HomeQ&ATopo Gigio

Topo Gigio

2
votes

Back in the 1970s Topo Gigio was quite popular in Colombia. I think he's still around, but I haven't seen anything about him during the two years I've been here.

Is Topo still popular? Is his name pronounced as it would be in Italian, or does it take a typical Spanish pronunciation based on the spelling or is it pronounced in some other way?

4938 views
updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo

3 Answers

1
vote

I used to watch it when I was a little girl in Perú. It was so cute that I have good memories of him. His show started in Argentina with Braulio Castillo then it became so popular in the late 70's that was moved to Mexico where stayed many years with Raul Astor. I got a video in Amazon of these last shows recorded in Mexico, about 4 years ago when my daughters were 8 and 10 years old. They liked it a lot even that was very old. I saw last year some figures or dolls of Topo Gigio, of big size, sold in a store in the area where I live, Astoria, NY.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by Doriz
2
votes

My mother used to talk about him. The pronunciation is Topo (just as in Spanish) Gee-gee-oh. Unfortunately, I don't know anything else about it. For those who don't know what you're talking about, here's a link.

updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
1
vote

I remember him from the Ed Sullivan show. I always thought he was small, not as described in the link offered byt aloshek.

He was endearing.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS