HomeQ&AHow do I say "...and i met relatives that i've never seen before"?

How do I say "...and i met relatives that i've never seen before"?

0
votes

Yo conoci muchos parientes.....

4525 views
updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by ipoopfool
That translates to "I met many relatives" - Eddy, FEB 7, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

My attempt: Conocí a parientes que nunca antes había visto.

(Wait for someone to check it, please. It may be wrong.)

updated FEB 8, 2010
edited by Valerie
posted by Valerie
perfect - 00494d19, FEB 7, 2010
I always forget the personal "a". - Eddy, FEB 8, 2010
0
votes

"había visto" is better than "he visto" for the same reason that the English sentence would be better written "... that I had (I'd) never seen before."

The "never seen before" is relative to the time of the meeting which is past. Thus the "seen" refers to a "more than past" (pluperfect) time.

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

Y conocí parientes que nunca he visto.

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.