HomeQ&A"Me dan ganas" or "me hace quiero"

"Me dan ganas" or "me hace quiero"

1
vote

Hola a todos. I'm confused. I wanted to type a response in Spanish to a facebook discussion, and I wanted to say, "Too much ambiguity makes me want to quit my studies". I was going to type something like, "demasiado me hace querer terminar mis estudios."

I wasn't sure, so I tried using the translation feature here. I got "Demasiada ambigüedad me dan ganas de dejar mis estudios." from google. I also got, "Demasiado ambigüedad me hace quiero dejar mis estudios."

Any ideas about how to best convey this meaning? Muchas gracias!

7676 views
updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by Jennivee

2 Answers

1
vote

"Ganas" in this case is a noun, not part of the verb "ganar", though it's related.

"Ganas" actually means desires. "Darse ganas de" means "to give desires of"

"me da ganas de dejar" means "gives me desires to stop", or as we would likely say in English "makes me want to stop".

Hope that helps.

Calvo

updated FEB 8, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
Yes, that helps very much! Thanks! - Jennivee, FEB 8, 2010
0
votes

The translation feature here is good, but not perfect.

"Demasiada ambigüedad me da ganas de dejar mis estudios."

or

"Demasiado ambigüidad me hace querer dejar mis estudios."

Either one would work with the grammar corrections. Personally, I would prefer the first.

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
Thanks, I was looking for something about "darse ganar" here too, but I could not find anything. - Jennivee, FEB 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.