HomeQ&ASpanish music/Songs

Spanish music/Songs

3
votes

Does anyone know any spanish songs? i have found several english songs translated into Spanish, such as Lo Que Soy and Eres Para Mi. But I would appreciate it if someone could tell me some spanish songs I could listen to? Thank you.

2752 views
updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by starfleetangel

14 Answers

3
votes

I would recommend that you go to Youtube and search groups and artists such as:

  • Oreja de Van Gogh (pop group from Spain)
  • Quinta Estación (pop group from Spain)
  • Maná (Mexican pop/rock band)
  • Alejandra Guzman (the Madonna of Mexico)
  • Reyli Barba (Mexican singer-songwriter - romantic pop)
  • Mecano (electro-pop/new wave from Spain)
  • Ricardo Montaner (Argentine-Venezuelan singer-songwriter - romantic pop)
  • José José (Mexican singer-songwriter 1963-present)
  • Marco Antonio Solís (Mexican singer-songwriter - romantic pop) ....oh, I could go on and on...enjoy! Spanish music is great!
updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by alba3
1
vote

I like the song Fótografia by Juanes

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Capaz
very nice song :) - cheeseisyummy, MAR 25, 2010
1
vote

There are lots of Spanish songs, including tango, translated into English in this webpage: http://www.ce.berkeley.edu/~coby/songtr/

Enjoy!!

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
1
vote

Have a look at this webpage... You'll love it!!!!!

wink

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Buena Vista Social Club - chan chan (de cuba!) Pedro Elías Gutiérrez - Alma Llanera (popular en venezuela y colombia) Gypsy Kings - Volare (flamenco, rasguerdos) Carlos Santana - Primavera

espero que disfrutarás esas canciones!

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by isavedchip
1
vote

Un Año de Amor - Luz Casal. One of my favorite songs.

updated FEB 7, 2010
edited by kayacool
posted by kayacool
1
vote

Dia de enero- Shakira

Te Quiero- Belinda ft. nigga

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by chingando
0
votes

Jeanette ("Yo soy rebelde", "Palabras promesas" ..), Jeniffer Lopez ("Como ama una mujer", "Me Haces Falta"), Julio Iglesias ("Nostalgie", ..), Zoe ("Nada"..).

updated MAR 26, 2010
edited by Vic_V
posted by Vic_V
0
votes

You should definitely listen to Eddie Santiago. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPi8-fI49mo

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by pescador1
0
votes

Paulina Rubio, Julieta Venegas, Aventura, El Sueño de Morfeo, Shakira. I have a lot on my ipod. I'll look tonight and get you a list of them.

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by 1Mudkip88
0
votes

Thank you! They've been really useful for helping with my spanish, and fun. smile

updated MAR 25, 2010
posted by starfleetangel
0
votes

aventura maybe

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by acedragon
0
votes

Shakira (her Spanish albums are "Pies descalzos", "Dónde están los ladrones" and "Fijación Oral")

Paulina Rubio, Belinda

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by Gustav-R
0
votes

I'd recommend La Oreja de Van Gogh (lovee their music!), Shakira, RBD, and Kat de Luna. Also Nelly Furtado smile

updated FEB 7, 2010
posted by xoxsarasxox
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.