HomeQ&AEl que calla, otorga. (very common saying!)

El que calla, otorga. (very common saying!)

1
vote

This means that if someone says something against you and you do not defend yourself, it means you agree with waht they say of you. I am pretty sure there is something just like that in English... Thanks.

53267 views
updated MAY 13, 2016
edited by --Mariana--
posted by julianort

8 Answers

2
votes

It is as originally stated: "El que calla, otorga" or "Quien calla, otorga." It is not "oRtorga" as an earlier post put it; the infinitive is "otorgar." The best translation on some other forums is "Silence gives consent" or "Silence implies consent," which wins out over longer translations since these "sayings" are meant to be pithy and not wordy. Contrary to the previous post, this is NOT like "Silence is golden" or that silence is a good sign, but rather more like "if you don't say anything, your silence implies that you agree or that you can't argue." A bit like "Speak now or forever hold your peace" in a way. A friend just used this phrase tonight to refer to a man he thinks is cheating with his wife. I asked if he's had any more contact with the guy, and he says the guy hasn't returned his calls. "Quien calla, otorga" tonight meant that the man's silence was a tacit admission of the his guilt. Hope that helps.

updated OCT 12, 2010
posted by lstollin
In this case I would say "Your silence speaks volumes". - gabacholoco, OCT 11, 2010
Typing error. - Eddy, OCT 12, 2010
2
votes

In actual fact I think the saying is

Quien calla, otorga - Silence implies or gives consent

updated OCT 12, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
Tacit approval. - 0074b507, FEB 6, 2010
0
votes

Speak now or forever hold your peace

updated MAY 13, 2016
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Great answers above. Another variation I hear a lot is: No siempre él que calla otorga!

updated MAY 12, 2016
posted by Zein-
0
votes

He/She who is silent when I ask them an accusatory yes or no question always means yes.

Example Scenario:

Question: Rompio el vidrio? Answer: (Silence)

El que calla otorga....

The implied answer in this scenario is that the person is guilty of breaking the window.

This is not a literal translation but rather the equivalent interpretation since, a literal translation is impossible because of culture differences.

updated MAY 12, 2016
posted by EsteMaN
0
votes

I take that as a yes!

updated OCT 11, 2010
posted by gabacholoco
0
votes

so maybe like, silence is golden? like silence is a good thing, or a good sign.

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by xoxsarasxox
no, this saying is pro silence, whereas in the question it is bad to be silent - MiguelitoNZ, FEB 6, 2010
0
votes

hmmm, im not sure. if you cant beat 'em, join 'em?

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by xoxsarasxox
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.