HomeQ&AMucho Gusto and Tanto Gusto

Mucho Gusto and Tanto Gusto

2
votes

Wisely Witted Website Watchers,

 I just asked a question about the difference between Feliz
Cumpleaños and Felicidades.  I was basically wondering the same
thing for Mucho Gusto and Tanto Gusto.  As far as I know, they 

both mean glad to meet you, nice to meet you, pleasure to meet you... you get the idea. I was just wondering if one was more formal than the other, if one is more common, if it differs in different Spanish-speaking countries, etc. I've always heard "Mucho gusto," and it's what I, personally, use when I meet someone. I hope that makes sense! Thanks in advance for the help.

12186 views
updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM

3 Answers

1
vote

Generally speaking, I'd go with "mucho gusto" as well, because I believe it's more commonly used and is therefore less formal. "Tanto gusto" seems more formal.

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by xoxsarasxox
1
vote

I have seen this in the dictionary:

with pleasure- mucho gusto

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by nila45
1
vote

I usually say "Mucho gusto." "Tanto" is "so much" so "tanto gusto" would be "It's very nice to meet you." or "It's such a pleasure to meet you."

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by alba3
That's kind of what I was thinking, too. Unless I was meeting the president or something! Then I would definitely use tanto! - nrdyAWSM, FEB 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS