HomeQ&ASimple riddle #4

Simple riddle #4

1
vote

James ordered a fishing rod, priced at $3.56. Unfortunately, James is an Eskimo who lives in a very remote part of Greenland and the import rules there forbid any package longer than 4 feet to be imported.

The fishing rod was 4 feet and 1 inch, just a little too long, so how can the fishing rod be mailed to James without breaking the rules?


James ordenó una caña de pescar, un precio de $ 3.56. Desgraciadamente, James es un esquimal que vive en una parte muy remota de Groenlandia y las normas de importación que la prohibición de cualquier paquete de más de 4 pies para ser importado.

La caña de pescar fue de 4 pies y 1 pulgada, un poco demasiado largo, así que ¿cómo puede la caña de pescar se enviará a James sin romper las reglas?

2202 views
updated FEB 5, 2010
posted by joeydorl

7 Answers

0
votes

So, did he put the fishing rod in the 4 foot box and put it in diagonally??

updated FEB 5, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
1
vote

He unscrewed the one inch handle and placed it next to the rod in the 4feet box?

updated FEB 5, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
good one! - hlsbookworm, FEB 5, 2010
thanks :) I haven't seen a fishing rod in years though... - chicasabrosa, FEB 5, 2010
0
votes

no, he just turned the box like a diamond, and put the rod in diagonally, its longer than from side to side

updated FEB 5, 2010
posted by joeydorl
0
votes

He squished the box so it changed shape from a square to a diamond shape so it has more space diagonally then a square would have? (determined to solve riddle)

updated FEB 5, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
0
votes

Nope, ur getting colder. think of the box as everry side is 4 feet, as a cube, and think of a diamond

updated FEB 5, 2010
posted by joeydorl
Then Hisbookworm must be right! - chicasabrosa, FEB 5, 2010
0
votes

not quite, lol, but, hermano buen intento! you were actually pretty dang close!

updated FEB 5, 2010
edited by joeydorl
posted by joeydorl
0
votes

He could put it in a box that's 4 feet long, and just squish it in, since it's only 1 inch over 4 feet....

updated FEB 5, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.