HomeQ&AWho am I #1

Who am I #1

2
votes

I have a hundred legs, but cannot stand.

I have a long neck, but no head.

I cannot see, but I'm neat and tidy as can be.

What am I?

Tengo un centenar de las piernas, pero no puede sostenerse.

Tengo un cuello largo, pero no la cabeza.

No puedo ver, pero estoy limpia y ordenada como puede ser.

¿Qué soy?

1445 views
updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by joeydorl
Come on people, this is not even a hard one! - joeydorl, FEB 4, 2010
Vamos gente, este no es ni siquiera un duro! - joeydorl, FEB 4, 2010
good job coming up with a new game :) - hlsbookworm, FEB 4, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

It could be a broom.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Eddy
0
votes

What gets wetter the more it dries.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Eddy
a towel - aloshek, FEB 4, 2010
Very good. - Eddy, FEB 4, 2010
0
votes

a river--un rio

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by teresa3101
0
votes

A rake? i don't know if those "things" could be called legs though. Hmmmm....

Un rastrillo?

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.