HomeQ&A brain teaser----diécinueve menos doce son _______.

brain teaser----diécinueve menos doce son _______.

1
vote

you KNOW you want to play

diécinueve menos doce son _______.

(A) ocho

(B) diécisiete

(C) siete

(D) cuatro

4555 views
updated SEP 11, 2010
edited by LolaLipstheFish
posted by LolaLipstheFish
Hola, Lola. Se escribe 19 sin tilde, así: "diecinueve". :) - MacFadden, SEP 11, 2010
son 7 - McarlosPN, SEP 11, 2010

8 Answers

1
vote

Sheily,

Sorry, my link to you to the homepage of the site. You need to go to the subtraction page. I copied it. See how they word subtraction.

alt text

updated SEP 11, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Oh, thanks! Yes, that makes sense! I see the OP was in February, wonder if we'll ever learn the answer to the riddle? - Sheily, SEP 11, 2010
0
votes

Mas poquitos

updated SEP 11, 2010
posted by McarlosPN
0
votes

Siete, ¿tengo razon o no? I was never good at maths.

updated SEP 11, 2010
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
tiene razón: siete - FELIZ77, SEP 11, 2010
0
votes

Es, not Son...

updated SEP 11, 2010
posted by Sheily
Are you sure? dos más dos son cuatro. dos más dos es iqual a cuatro. - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2010
¿Cuántos son en total? ¿Cuántos son todos juntos? - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2010
mira este sitio: http://www.spanishtown.ca/spanishforkids/grade1/monthlyvocabulary/month7activities/audio-suma-resta.htm - 0074b507, SEP 11, 2010
¡Ay! ¿Qué se yo? ¡Sólo estaba adivinando! Espero que alguien adivine el acertijo. ¡Me muero por saber la respuesta correcta! - Sheily, SEP 11, 2010
0
votes

Niether diecinueve nor diecisiete have an accent mark. Is that where the riddle comes into play? Dieciséis is the only teen number that has an accent.,

updated SEP 11, 2010
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Siete

updated SEP 11, 2010
posted by vkkmkk
0
votes

OK. I will take a bite to see where this is going. Maybe there is something more to it than meets the eye at first?

Siete

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
what do you mean - LolaLipstheFish, FEB 4, 2010
19-12=7 I thought since it was a brain teaser there was a riddle behind it somewhere. Are these "teasers" actually homework questions? Pardon the suspicious teacher in me. - yogamamaof2, FEB 4, 2010
no, I dont get homework anymore......go to this link to find the reson I put up the brain teasers - http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/125233/brain-teasers-not-homework- - LolaLipstheFish, FEB 4, 2010
0
votes

Hi Lola lips. This is something you can easily find by looking up each word in the dictionary.

Buena suerte!

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
its a game - LolaLipstheFish, FEB 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS