HomeQ&AHelp on this phrase, "me urge hacerlo"

Help on this phrase, "me urge hacerlo"

1
vote

I am a beginning student of Spanish. I don't quite understand sentence structure. I urgently need to do it, why is "urge" used rather than the first-person singlular "urgo," since the translation is " I need ...). Also, why would the sentence start with "Me" rather than "Yo?" Why in the example I provided is "Me" at the start of the sentence? Thank you.

6085 views
updated JUN 8, 2011
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by gigoldberg
Edit: Condensed the subejct and beefed up the question. Please try to ask the question in the question and not the subject line... it looks better. Thanks, and welcome to the forum. =) - DJ_Huero, JUN 8, 2011

7 Answers

2
votes

It's urjo.

updated JUN 8, 2011
posted by 002067fe
oops :red: - lorenzo9, JUN 8, 2011
2
votes

The verb urgir means to be urgent or to urge. Since you cannot be urgent, if you were the subject (urjo) you would be urging somebody to do something (te urjo a estudiar). In the phrase me urge", something else is urgent and you are the indirect object.

updated JUN 8, 2011
edited by lorenzo9
posted by lorenzo9
Great explanation Lorenzo! =) - DJ_Huero, JUN 8, 2011
2
votes

Think of it as something like "I am pressed to do it."

updated JUN 8, 2011
posted by jaimetayag
1
vote

Just something funny to support Lorenzo's answer, if you wrote, "me urjo hacerlo" you would be saying, "I urge myself to do it". In result, people would probably give you a funny look and say, "felicidades amigo" meaning, "congrats friend". grin

updated JUN 8, 2011
edited by DJ_Huero
posted by DJ_Huero
1
vote

I don't know this phrase well in particular but it is probably like gustarse or encantarse ... I like the food = me gusta la comida = the food pleases me. The food is the noun and "me" is the indirect object.

updated JUN 8, 2011
posted by sgoldwa
0
votes

Try thinking of this expression, in English, as:

"It is urgent for me to do it."

Another similar and common way of using urgir is:

Urge que, as in

Urge que lo haga, It is urgent that I do it.

updated JUN 8, 2011
posted by Jeremias
0
votes

Sometimes, in spanish, there are exceptions, even though I am a beginner too, i hear all of my cuban and mexican friends use me insted of yo sometimes. hopes it helps!

updated JUN 8, 2011
posted by joeydorl
Not an exception; just the normal construction for the verb. See Lorenzo's reply. - samdie, JUN 8, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.