HomeQ&AWhy do I need reputation points to vote?

Why do I need reputation points to vote?

5
votes

Hello, why do I need reputation points to vote for the other answers? I mean I just want to appreciate what people are giving me here with my Spanish.

1394 views
updated FEB 6, 2010
edited by vivivocal
posted by vivivocal
Hi vivivocal! I changed the category. Also, remember to use the best spelling and punctuation that you can, since we are all here to learn and can learn from each other. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 4, 2010
Hi Chaparrito! I am sorry ! English is not my motherlanguage. So, sometimes i dont know it better.Is that better? - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
Hello, why to I need reputation points to vote for the other answers? - nizhoni1, FEB 4, 2010
I mean I just want to appreciate what people are giving me here with my Spanish. - nizhoni1, FEB 4, 2010
Thank you Nizhoni1 !!! - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
I will change my Question . - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
I am impressed! Keep up the great work, and you'll have Spanish down in no time! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 4, 2010
;-) Thank you chaparrito ! ;-) - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

I'm just guessing, but I think it might be to prevent someone from joining just for the purpose of creating havoc by voting all willy-nilly. You only need 15 reputation points and then it is an indication that someone liked your contribution to the forum. At that point you can also vote on others. smile

updated FEB 4, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
Thank you ! - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
you need 15 to vote, from what I've heard and experienced...unless they've changed it - hlsbookworm, FEB 4, 2010
Thanks, hLs! - chaparrito, FEB 4, 2010
Now i can vote. ;-) - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
3
votes

Vivivocal, good job on learning our language and taking things so nicely. We do not pick on newbies here, but some people just can't help itrolleyes

Welcome to the forum, vivi, we hope to be seeing you aroundgrin

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Getting my vote for kindness and honesty. jeje - Nicole-B, FEB 4, 2010
Getting my Vote too ! ;-) ¡ Gracias Heidita! I felt so stupid ;-) Me gusta tu nombre Heidita. ;-) Ella es de Alemania tambíen! Espero qué nos vemos aqui tambíen. Saludos Vivi P.s. Did everybody see my Punctuation? Jajajajja. - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
¡ Y gracias a la Nicole-Baile para voting ella! para or por ?Me gusta tu mensaje abajo yo voted tu comentario tambíen:-) Saludos Vivi - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
Oh i cant vote for your comentario Nicole-Baile, because i started it.Desculpa !!! - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
2
votes

Thank's for the voting. Now I can vote for the other answers to appreciate what people are giving me here with my Spanish.

updated FEB 6, 2010
posted by vivivocal
Guten Tag! Ich spreche ein bischen Deusche, aber nicht ser gut. No, actually that's all I remember... Welcome to SpanishDict! :-D - chaparrito, FEB 4, 2010
Bienvenido en mi mundo del germspanglish ;-) Hey very good almost right.Very good.It's written like this: ein bisschen (new german writing) Deutsch, aber nicht sehr gut.Saludos Vivi - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
Danke Schen! - chaparrito, FEB 4, 2010
Bitte schön - de nada ! - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
A German-cuban-arabian!!!!Wow!!! Welcome to the forum, you get my vote. Keep up the good work. - Yeser007, FEB 4, 2010
Jajajaja thank you. ;-) Arabia=Iraq & Germany=eastside.Some people call me the axes of evil. ;-) Jajajajja Of course it's only a joke ;-) I am a temperamently but nice woman.bienvenido en mi mundo del germspanglish! - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
jejeje. Germspanglish! I love it! :-D - chaparrito, FEB 6, 2010
1
vote

Hello Guys ! I am sorry, if i sometimes dont write the appropriate capitalization, punctuation and grammar. I am also here to learn, because german is my motherlanguage. So please have mercy. I hope this is written better now. Kind regards vivi

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by vivivocal
You are amazing for learning so many languages!! You don't need our mercy, you need our applause!! - Nicole-B, FEB 4, 2010
Thank you ! And i have to say it sucks.I love writing with a lot of punctuation's, cause i wanna say Thank youuuuu!!! not Thank you ! it sound's grimly bearlike to me.Or maybe it's just my temperament. ;-) THANK YOU !!! - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
Oh i just realized that u might dont know what i meant.;-) I always write letters like this(realized that didnt do it in this one) but on other one people were discusing it too.thats why i mixed it. ;-) ¡¡¡ Whatever Gracias !!! - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
1
vote

A question like this is best posed with appropriate capitalization, punctuation and grammar. grin

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Hi Nizhoni1! I am sorry ! English is not my motherlanguage. So, sometimes i dont know it better.Is that better? ;-) Oh I am sorry for the smiley. ;-) - vivivocal, FEB 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.