HomeQ&Awhen do you use estaba and when do you use estuve

when do you use estaba and when do you use estuve

1
vote

Which is correct? Yo estaba en el cine ayer o Yo estuve en el cine ayer. oh oh

7702 views
updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by weatherman

3 Answers

1
vote

If that it all that is in the sentence, then "Estuve en el cine ayer" is right because of the time frame, as was already stated.

I think it could be "Yo estaba en el cine ayer..." if there was more to the sentence like...

Yo estaba en el cine ayer cuando las luces se apagaron.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Luciente
0
votes

estuve is correct because there is a time frame in the sentence

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by artifarti
0
votes

Estuve es correct, because there was a particular point in time- ayer- that you were in el cine.

You would use estaba to say you used to go to el cine.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Goyo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.