In the morning, I get up at eight o'clock

2
votes

I know that time expressions can be placed at the beginning or at the end of the sentence. For example:

At eight, I get up to go to school.

I get up to go to school at eight.

After lunch, I go to bed.

I go to bed after lunch.

That seems to be correct. But for some reason this sentence sounds strange to me.

In the morning, I get up at eight o'clock.

However, this another one sounds good to me.

I get up at eight o'clock in the morning.

I mean, is "in the morning, I get up at eight o'clock" correct?

11398 views
updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by nila45

5 Answers

1
vote

I get up at eight o'clock in the morning.

Esta es la que usaría yo, ya que lo de in the morning no es que determine el momento del día en el que ocurre esto sino la hora en sí.

Como las ocho de la mañana o las ocho de la tarde.

A no ser que quieras decir: por las mañanas....

Entonces: Every morning I get up at eight.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

It is clear: "at eight o'clock in the morning". Perhaps it is an expression that must go together because you are saying the moment of the morning in which you get up.

However, if I want to say that it is all the mornings, then I will use:

Every morning, I get up at eight o'clock.

In the mornings, I get up at eight o'clock.

updated FEB 5, 2010
posted by nila45
1
vote

Don't ask me why, but "in the mornings, I get up at 8 o'clock" sounds better. There is absolutely nothing wrong with any of your phrases.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by 00e8f2fa
0
votes

I get up at 8 a.m. every day.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by jaimetayag
0
votes

I think it is better to say "I get up at 8 o'clock in the morning" and I suppose it is correct. You can also change this sentence using words "used to" to place this phrase in time.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Marty76