HomeQ&A "Ellas son Maite e Inés."

"Ellas son Maite e Inés."

1
vote

What would be the proper way to ask?

6521 views
updated FEB 4, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by dathomas901
Sorry, I accidently flagged this post when I didn't mean it. Welcom to the forum: 'dathomas - bdclark0423, FEB 3, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes
  • ¿Son ellas Maite e Ines? =

Are they Maite and Ines?

  • More common but incorrect grammatically: Is that Maite and Ines?
updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by bdclark0423
I'd probably use the incorrect one, except in rare circumstances. - webdunce, FEB 3, 2010
What is grammatically incorrect about it? What if it said "Is that Maite walking with Inés?" or "Is that Maite with Inés?" The ""and" doesn't make it plural in that context. - 0074b507, FEB 3, 2010
Is that Maite and Ines? sounds perfect to me. The word "that" is somewhat ambiguous, so is works. If you said: Are that Maite and Ines? you'd have it wrong. "Are those (people) Maite and Ines?" would also work. - hyrumt, FEB 3, 2010
0
votes

I think it should be: "¿Quién son Maité y Inés?" And the answer for exaple: "Maité y Inés son nuestros amigos". Asking about: "¿Qual es tu profesion?" or "Qué eres?" and answers: "Soy médico" or "Soy taxista". There are questions and answers about professions.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Marty76
0
votes

¿Ellas son Maité e Inés? or ¿Ellas son Inés y Maité? or ¿Quienes son ellas, Maité e Inés?.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by dianapmartinez
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS