HomeQ&AWritten Translation Exercise - "La educación de niños bilingües"

Written Translation Exercise - "La educación de niños bilingües"

11
votes

This week I'm going back to a 'Spanish-to-English' style exercise. This is intended for upper level beginners to intermediate learners. However, anyone is welcome to participate. Do your best to translate this short paragraph, then post your answer. Even if you understand parts of it, post your attempt. Making mistakes is the only way to learn something new. tongue wink Keep in mind that since others may have already posted an answer, you could look at their answers first... but... Why not just hire a personal translator to follow you wherever you'll go for the rest of your life? cheese

For a look at the answer to last week's exercise, click here. It was a 'Reverse' exercise, or English-to-Spanish. There was good participation and good feedback. I appreciate that. Further comments and suggestions are always welcome!


La educación de niños bilingües

Cuando se nutre con paciencia y sensibilidad, los idiomas múltiples pueden ser la fuente de una gran fortuna para los niños, sus familias y la sociedad en general. Los estudios concluyeron que los niños que hablan dos idiomas se desempeñan mejor en la escuela que aquellos que solo hablan uno. A veces, los padres se preocupan cuando sus hijos mezclan palabras de ambos idiomas en una sola frase o cometen errores al aplicar las reglas de un idioma al otro. Pero estos ‘errores’ gramaticales son triviales y se superan muy pronto. Si desde que el niño nace se le enseñan los idiomas de ambos padres, los absorberá naturalmente y, con el tiempo, sabrá diferenciarlos.


Tip: Click on 'watch this question' (seguir esta pregunta) to receive notifications of comments that will be added to your answers, as well as of the 'answer' once the exercise is over. Have fun! grin

Update: Click here for the 'answer'!

7356 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito

17 Answers

3
votes

Education of Bilingual Children

When encouraged with patience and sensitivity, multiple languages can be the source of great fortune to children, their families and society in general. Studies have concluded that children who speak two languages perform better in school than those who only speak one. Sometimes parents worry when their children mix words in both languages in a singe phrase or make errors by applying the rules of one language to the other. But these grammatical "errors" are trivial and quickly overcome. If a child is taught the languages of both parents from birth, he absorbs them naturally and, with time, knows the distinctions between them.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
Please post a comment here within 24 hours if you would like some suggestions. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 9, 2010
Yes, please comment. - LaBurra, FEB 10, 2010
Bueno... Mi sugerencia es... ¡Ándale! ¡Bien hecho! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 10, 2010
3
votes

Educating Bilingual Children

When nurtured with patience and sensibility, multiple languages can be a source of great fortune for children, families, and society in general. Studies have concluded that children that speak two languages do better in school than those that speak just one. Sometimes, parents worry when their children mix words from both languages in a single phrase or make mistakes by applying the rules of one language to another. But these grammatical "errors" are trivial and soon overcome. If a child is taught the languages of both his parents from birth, he will absorb them naturally and in time will be able to distinguish between them.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by ---
Please post a comment here within 24 hours if you would like some suggestions. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 9, 2010
Well done, ---! By the way, how do you pronounce your username. ;-) - chaparrito, FEB 17, 2010
3
votes

The education of Bilingual Children

When encouraged patiently and sensitively, multiple languages can be very advantageous for children, their families, and society in general. Studies have concluded that children who speak two languages perform better at school than those that only speak one.

Sometimes, parents worry when their children mix words from both languages in a single sentence or make mistakes by applying the rules of one language to the other. But these are trivial grammatical errors, and are soon overcome. If a child is taught the languages of both parents from birth, he will absorb them naturally and, with time, will be able to distinguish them.

updated FEB 9, 2010
edited by sheila-foster
posted by sheila-foster
Ooops - forgot the title :) - sheila-foster, FEB 4, 2010
Please post a comment here within 24 hours if you would like some suggestions. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 9, 2010
Please:) - sheila-foster, FEB 9, 2010
OK, here goes: Keep up the great work! Very well done. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 9, 2010
2
votes

Educating Bilingual Children

When nurtured with patience and sensitivity, multiplpe languages can be the source of great fortune for children, their families and society in general. Studies have found that children who speak two languages work better in school than those that speak only one. Sometimes parents worry when their children mix words from both languages in a single phrase, or make a mistake by applying the rules of one language to the other. But these gramatical errors are trivial and are overcome very quickly. From when the child is born teach the languages of both parents, they will be absorbed naturally and in time he will be able to distinguish the differences.

Wow! That took me a while, I am definately still a "beginner", and sooo excited to be able to actually understand most of that!!! grin

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by EJClaire
I'm glad you see yourself progressing! Try to think back on moments like this when you have a day where you feel you aren't getting anywhere. ;-) - chaparrito, FEB 17, 2010
Thanks :) trust me, I needed that! - EJClaire, FEB 17, 2010
2
votes

The Education of Bilingual Students

When you nurture with patience and sensibility, multiple languages can be the source of great fortune for children, families, and society in general. Studies conclude that the children that speak 2 languages perform better in school than those that speak only one. Sometimes parents worry when their children mix words of both languages in one sentence or make mistakes applying the rules from one language to the other. But these grammatical errors are trivial and resolve themselves very quickly. If after a child is born he learns the languages of both parents, he will naturally absorb them, and with time, know the differences.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by angbrown
Please post a comment here within 24 hours if you would like some suggestions. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 9, 2010
Yes please, if the offer is still on. - hcjc, FEB 13, 2010
Nice work, Angbrown! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 17, 2010
2
votes

When nurtured when patience and sensibility, multiple languages can be the fountain of great fortune for children, their families, and for society in general. Studies concluded that children who speak two languages do better in school than those who only speak one. Sometimes the parents worry when their children mix words from both languages in the same sentence or make errors by applying the rules of one language to the other. But these grammatical "errors" are trivial and are soon overcome. If the child is taught both languages from the time they are born, they will absorb (acquire) it naturally and, with time, know how to differentiate the two.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by Luciente
posted by Luciente
Aww, fuente --> source here, not fountain. I guess in some sense, like "fountain of knowledge", it could still sort of work. Looks like I also left out the two languages being from both parents. - Luciente, FEB 4, 2010
You did great! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 17, 2010
Muchas gracias. :D - Luciente, FEB 17, 2010
2
votes

The education of bilingual children When brought up with patience and sensitivity, multiple languages can be the source of good fortune for the children, their families and society in general. Studies concluded that children who speak two languages do better in school than those who only speak one. Sometimes the parents worry when their children mix words from both languages in one single sentence or make errors in the application of the language rules of one language or the other. But these grammatical “errors” are trivial and they disappear very quickly. If the child is taught from birth the languages of both parents, they will be absorbed naturally and, with time, the child will know the differences between them.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by steve51
Nice job Steve! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 17, 2010
2
votes

The education of bilingual children

When you feed yourself patience and sensitivity, multiple languages can be the source of a grand fortune for children, their families, and society in general. Studies concluded that children who speak two languages play more in school than those that those that speak one. At times the fathers concern themselves when their children mixed words of both languages in a single sentence or made errors applying the rules of one language to the other. But these grammatical 'errors' are trivial and correct themselves very soon. If from the child's birth they are taught the languages of both parents, and naturally absorb them, with time they will know the differences.

I still have a lot of trouble, esp with indirect/direct and reflexive pronouns, but doing these translation exercises are slowly helping.

updated FEB 17, 2010
posted by alice_m
Very nice Alice! Keep up the good work! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 17, 2010
2
votes

The education of bilingual children

When having multiple languages is nurtured with patience and sensibility it can be the foundation of a great future for the children, their families, and society in general. Studies have shown that children who have two languages do better in school than children who only have one. Sometimes parents are worried about their children mixing words from both languages in a single phrase or making errors by applying the rules on one language in the other. But these grammatical errors are trivial and are outgrown very quickly. If, from when a child is born they hear the languages of both parents they will absorb them naturally and with time will know the differences,


Chaparrito's review: (The bold words should be tried again. The italic words are okay but could be improved.) wink

The education of bilingual children

When having multiple languages is nurtured with patience and sensibility it can be the foundation of a great future for the children, their families, and society in general. Studies have shown that children who have two languages do better in school than children who only have one. Sometimes parents are worried about their children mixing words from both languages in a single phrase or making errors by applying the rules on one language in the other. But these grammatical errors are trivial and are outgrown very quickly. If, from when a child is born they hear the languages of both parents they will absorb them naturally and with time will know the differences.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by hcjc
Please post a comment here within 24 hours if you would like some suggestions. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 9, 2010
Great Job! It took me awhile to realize you had commented on someone else's answer asking for suggestions. ;-) I'm really impressed with how you did! Check out the suggestions I gave above. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 17, 2010
2
votes

The education of bilingual children When you nurture multiple languages with patience and sensitivity they can be a source of great fortune for thise children, thier families and society in general.Studies conclude tht those children that speak two languages play a greater part in school than those that only speak one.At times, the parents worry themselves when their children mix words of both languages in one sentence or perpetrate errors of application of the rules of one language or the other.But these grammatical errors are trivial and overcome very quickly.Since the child is taught the languages of both parents since birth they naturally abosrb both and with time know the the differences.


Chaparrito's review: (The bold words should be tried again, or something is missing. The italic words are okay but could be improved.) wink

The education of bilingual children

When you nurture multiple languages with patience and sensitivity they can be a source of great fortune for these children, their families and society in general. Studies conclude that those children that speak two languages play a greater part in school than those that only speak one. At times, the parents worry themselves when their children mix words of both languages in one sentence or perpetrate errors of application of the rules of one language or the other. But these grammatical errors are trivial and overcome very quickly. Since the child is taught the languages of both parents since birth they naturally absorb both and with time know the differences.

updated FEB 17, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by nizhoni1
Please post a comment here within 24 hours if you would like some suggestions. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 9, 2010
yes if I didnt miss the window. Outside all day - nizhoni1, FEB 10, 2010
You didn't. Sorry for the delay. Check out my comments above. Nice job! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 17, 2010
2
votes

The education of bilingual children

When we nurture with patience and sensibility, the many languages that can spring out is a great fortune for children, their families and society in general. The lessons end with children who speak two languages do better in school than those who speak one language. Sometimes, the parents worry when their children mix words from both languages in a sentence or they make mistakes when applying the rules of the language to each other. But these gramatical ´mistakes´ are silly and are overcome quickly. If from the child´s birth they learn the languages from both parents, it naturally absorbs into them and, with time, know the difference.

(The first part of the last sentence was super tough for me. I had to use the dictionary often. Then I realized how many words I really did know. That was fun. Good practice with the past tense. Thank you for posting an attainable yet very challenging lesson.)


Chaparrito's review: (The bold words should be tried again, or something is missing. The italic words are okay but could be improved.) wink

The education of bilingual children

When we nurture with patience and sensibility, the many languages that can spring out is a great fortune for children, their families and society in general. The lessons end with children who speak two languages do better in school than those who speak one language. Sometimes, the parents worry when their children mix words from both languages in a sentence or they make mistakes when applying the rules of the language to each other. But these gramatical ´mistakes´ are silly and are overcome quickly. If from the child´s birth they learn the languages from both parents, it naturally absorbs into them and, with time, know the difference.

updated FEB 12, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by yogamamaof2
Please post a comment here within 24 hours if you would like some suggestions. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 9, 2010
I can look at others translations and see where my translations were incorrect. Are there any areas where you notice I am consistenly making errors? Thank you for your time... you had many answers to go through. - yogamamaof2, FEB 10, 2010
¡Qué excelente! I think you did remarkably! Take a look at my suggestions above. I haven't noticed a pattern of errors you've been making. Keep up the good work! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 10, 2010
And about looking at others' translations... Do whatever helps you learn! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 10, 2010
Wow. That was a great way of helping... with the italics and bold. Thank you! - yogamamaof2, FEB 12, 2010
2
votes

The Education of Bilingual Children

When nurtured with patience and sensitivity, multiple languages can be a source of great opportunity for children, their families, and society in general. Studies conclude that children who speak two languages perform better in school than those who only speak one. At times, parents are concerned when their children mix words of both languages in a single sentence or make errors in applying the rules from one language to the other. But these grammatical 'errors' are trivial and very soon improved upon. If from birth, the child is taught the languages of both parents, they will naturally absorb them and, with time, know how to differentiate them.


Chaparrito's review: (The bold words should be tried again, or something is missing. The italic words are okay but could be improved.) wink

The Education of Bilingual Children

When carefully presented with patience and sensitivity, multiple languages can be a source of great opportunity for children, their families, and society in general. Studies conclude that children who speak two languages act better in school than those who only speak one. At times, parents are concerned when their children mix words of both languages in a single sentence or make errors in applying the rules from one language to the other. But these grammatical 'errors' are trivial and very soon improved upon. If from birth, the child is taught the languages of both parents, they will naturally absorb them and, with time, know how to differentiate them.

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by Dee914
posted by Dee914
Please post a comment here within 24 hours if you would like some suggestions. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 9, 2010
Yes, please, I would!!! :-) - Dee914, FEB 9, 2010
¡Oye, Dee! ¡Qué bueno! There's only a couple of suggestions I have. Take a look! :-) - chaparrito, FEB 10, 2010
Thank you, chaparrito, for taking the time to be so helpful and encouraging! You are Truly appreciated! :-) - Dee914, FEB 10, 2010
2
votes

Education of Bilingual Children

Multilingualism, when sensitively cultivated with patience, can bring big fortune to children, their families and to society in general. The research studies proved that the children who speak two languages are more successful at school than the monolingual ones. Sometimes parents are concerned when their children jumble words in a single sentence or mix up the rules of the two languages. But these grammar “mistakes” are insignificant and soon begin to disappear. If a child is taught the languages of both parents from birth, it instinctively absorbs them until, in the end, it is able to differentiate them.


Chaparrito's review: (The bold words should be tried again, or something is missing. The italic words are okay but could be improved.) wink

Education of Bilingual Children

Multilingualism, when sensibly cultivated with patience, can bring big fortune to children, their families and, in general view, to the whole society. The research studies proved that the children who speak two languages are more successful at school than the monolingual ones. Sometimes parents are concerned when their children jumble words within one phrase alone or mix up the rules of the two languages. But these grammar “mistakes” are insignificant and soon begin to disappear. Since the day of the child’s birth it learns languages of both parents, instinctively absorbs them until, in the end, it is able to differentiate them.

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by bomberapolaca
posted by bomberapolaca
Please post a comment here within 24 hours if you would like some suggestions. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 9, 2010
¡Claro que sí! :) - bomberapolaca, FEB 9, 2010
¡Muy bien, bombera! He aquí unas sugerencias. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 9, 2010
Muchas gracias por tus sugerencias. Creo que ahora mi trabajo esta mejor :) - bomberapolaca, FEB 10, 2010
Así es. Muy bien. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 10, 2010
2
votes

Bilingual children education

When neutered with patience and sensibility, multiple languages can be the source of great success for the children, their family and society in general. Studies demonstrated that children who can speak two languages have better performance at school that those who only speak one. Sometime parents get concern when their children mix words from both languages in one sentence or make mistakes when applying rules from one idiom to the other. But those grammatical "errors" are commonplace and can be overcome quickly. If a child is taught both parents mother tongues since he is born, he will absorb them naturally and with some time he will be able to differentiate them.

OK, I didn't see anybody else translation because I really need to improve my writing skills. So please feel free to revise and to comment. I will deeply appreciate it.


Chaparrito's review: (Las palabras negritas pudieran corregirse.) smile

Bilingual children education

When neutered with patience and sensibility, multiple languages can be the source of great success for the children, their family and society in general. Studies demonstrated that children who can speak two languages have better performance at school that those who only speak one. Sometime parents get concern when their children mix words from both languages in one sentence or make mistakes when applying rules from one idiom to the other. But those grammatical "errors" are commonplace and can be overcome quickly. If a child is taught both parents mother tongues since he is born, he will absorb them naturally and with some time he will be able to differentiate them.

updated FEB 10, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by juluque
Your first sentence made me laugh so you get my vote. I'm certain that neutering children, at least the boys, would increase their patience and sensibility but it seems rather harsh. - alice_m, FEB 4, 2010
Lol alice, i know so many should be neutered, thank you for notice it. - juluque, FEB 4, 2010
:-D JaJaJa LOL! I love your sincere effort! Muy bien juluque. Con gusto te ayudaré. Tal vez podamos ayudarnos mutuamente. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 4, 2010
¡Bien hecho juluque! He aquí unas sugerencias. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 9, 2010
thank you chaparro! - juluque, FEB 10, 2010
1
vote

Voy allá ...hmmmm, pues no, solo era para decirte lo mucho que me gustan tus hilo, yo al menos participo en los tuyos...¡¡no como otros! smirk

Y no quiero señalar.

LOL

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Gracias! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.