What are the Spanish vowels and consonants?

1
vote

I hear Paralee mention vowels and consonants. Are the same as the English vowels and consonants?

5355 views
updated ENE 27, 2017
posted by epete66035

2 Answers

1
vote

Yes, they are.

a, e, i, o, u are the vowels

and of course sometimes 'y'

updated FEB 3, 2010
edited by bdclark0423
posted by bdclark0423
0
votes

the consonants are the same as the English but (+) "ch","ñ": a,b,c,ch,d,e,f,g,h,i,j,k,l,m,n,ñ,o,p,q,r,s,t,u,v,w,x,y,z.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by dianapmartinez
ll rr used to be considered separate consonants because they had their own sound, but I don't think they are anymore.