HomeQ&AHow might you say "dark humor"?

How might you say "dark humor"?

0
votes

I'm just trying to figure this out.

"Dark humor"--> "Humor oscuro"? Or is there some kind of different phrase?

9642 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by masterofspanish

2 Answers

2
votes

we call in south America Humor Negro, it is a type of humor that is dark in nature.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

I am not positive... but that sounds right. I have a friend from Mexico who often says "pensamientos oscuros" with dark in the same context as it is in "dark humor"

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by SavviVague
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.