HomeQ&AHow do you say "Do you speak English?" in Spanish?

How do you say "Do you speak English?" in Spanish?

0
votes

how do you say do you speak english in spanish.

188610 views
updated MAY 24, 2016
edited by 0074b507
posted by shylahshy
Corrected your punctuation...we have English students here. - 0074b507, FEB 3, 2010
You altered what he was saying but changing it from a command to a question. - jeezzle, FEB 3, 2010
How can you see a command there? - 0074b507, FEB 3, 2010
The original phrase was "Speak english." so yes I see a command. - jeezzle, FEB 3, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

¿Hablas [tú] inglés?

¿Habla [usted] inglés?

updated MAY 24, 2016
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

¿Tú hablas en inglés o no?

updated MAY 24, 2016
posted by xTHExVAPExREAPER
0
votes

¿Habla Inglés?

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by andrea2
0
votes

Keep it simple: ¿Habla inglés?

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by cliffradz
0
votes

"Favor de hablar inglés".

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.