HomeQ&Acon diez cañones por banda...

con diez cañones por banda...

1
vote

que quiere decir banda en este ejemplo? un grupo?

3137 views
updated JUL 28, 2010
posted by felagato

5 Answers

1
vote

Without a complete sentence, it's hard to know, but my guess is "10 cannons per troop."

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

It could be "gunwale"...

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

Ahhh, my friends. This is the start of a beautiful poem by José de Espronceda "The pirat's song", for which my bad translation (no rhimes) would be:

With ten cannons per side, wind on the back, full sail, does not cut the sea, but fly, a bergantín sailboat

Pirate ship that they call, due to his braveness, The Feared, on all seas known, fron end to far end

and so on...

updated JUL 28, 2010
posted by vicsonhaworth
0
votes

Well, I just read that sentence in my spanish literature textbook and searched it, which is how i came across this. The footnote for the word "banda" in my book says "costado; lado", and when i searched "costado" here on spanishdict, it said that it could mean "side of a ship". So, that leads me to believe that this sentence means that there were 10 cannons on each side of the ship.

updated MAR 22, 2010
posted by Morgan-Barksdale
Which is what Carlos said. - samdie, MAR 22, 2010
0
votes

Una banda (feminine) means group, like musical group, like u2 for example (among other meanings.. as I´m sure you know).

updated FEB 3, 2010
edited by Evan99
posted by Evan99
thought so. thanks. it just sounds odd. yep its cañones. - felagato, FEB 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.