How do you say "call our toll free number" in Spanish

1
vote

I need to correct this on our website. The previous person wrote: peaje libre... but I am not sure if this is correct.

16723 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by jaclynanku

3 Answers

3
votes

llamar a nuestro número de teléfono gratuito

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by joeydorl
0
votes

yeah you can say: llame a nuestro 1-800 (if in America you dial 1 first and then 800 uno ochociento) (like call to our 800 number here in USA) or llame a nuestro número de teléfono gratuito.

Peaje libre is wrong, that mean toll free for routes or highways only, not used for phones

updated FEB 3, 2010
edited by juluque
posted by juluque
0
votes

In Argentina for instance, our toll free numbers begin with 0-800, so we just say "Llame a nuestro 0-800...... "

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by Benz