sociedad legal de gananciales

0
votes

Could someone please help me with this phrase?

han constituida una Sociedad Legal de Gananciales

Thanks in advance!

2985 views
updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by lwilson

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi Wilson. Welcome to the forum. I can break it down for you in parts, and maybe it will make sense to you.

Han constituido = they have constituted

Sociedad = Society

Legal = Legal

Ganaciales = shared possessions (like marital assets)

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Answered like a true lawyer!!
0
votes

Its the society of legal earnings (conjugal relationship) I handle litigation in Puerto Rico, very comon to see this in the complaints.

updated FEB 16, 2010
posted by Adjuster
0
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum,

Here is my best attempt:

...have constituted a legal matrimonial society.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by Nicole-B