HomeQ&AFood game!!

Food game!!

16
votes

I'm curious if this game catches on smile. I'll start out with naming a food ingredient and would love to hear what other members would like to eat / cook using that ingredient and then name a new ingredient for the next person to think up a dish with! Try and think up exciting stuff!

For instance, if I were to say "huevo-egg", someone else might answer "huevos revueltos - scrambled eggs" and then name a new ingredient.

Don't forget to click newest to see what the latest answer has been.

First ingredient: berenjena - eggplant

14767 views
updated MAY 20, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
Actually, an idea: why don't you all add a picture to the post?? - 00494d19, FEB 24, 2010
I finally got the hang of posting pictures :) - chicasabrosa, MAR 26, 2010
Good please tell me how. - ray76, ABR 4, 2010
cool! great game, practices spanish, too. - bookworm, ABR 13, 2010
Nice game chicasabrosa! How do you add pictures to your posts? - April-Sarah, ABR 26, 2010

49 Answers

4
votes

alt text

Galician octopus---Next milk/ leche

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
muy rica y deliciosa - Fidalgo, ABR 4, 2010
Looks fantastic ,may I have the recipe please. - ray76, ABR 4, 2010
Ray is somewhat complicated,but in Google is the recipe"Pulpo a la Gallega or Pulpo a Feira" - melipiru, ABR 4, 2010
3
votes

alt text

Tortilla

Next: hazelnuts - avellanas

updated ABR 26, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
looks so different from what is called tortilla here - nizhoni1, ABR 1, 2010
3
votes

Arroz con Leche:

alt text

Próxima: jengibre = ginger

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Morethan3words
posted by Morethan3words
Where is it from? :) - Fidalgo, ABR 4, 2010
Hmm, I don't know its origins, but I saw it a lot in southern Spain. - Morethan3words, ABR 6, 2010
It is similar in flavor to the Vietnamese "Che" but served hot instead of cold, and a little bit thicker. - Morethan3words, ABR 6, 2010
3
votes

Tapas de champiñones rellenos con queso y albahaca.

Mushroom caps stuffed with cheese and basil.

Proxima: queso azul (blue cheese)

alt text

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
Aah! Sounds and looks llovely... It's time for dinner anyway! :) - chicasabrosa, MAR 26, 2010
Recipe please! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, ABR 1, 2010
3
votes

filete de cerdo relleno con higos y queso azul

fig and blue cheese-stuffed pork tenderloin

Proxima: chocolate

alt text

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by mar959
Chocolate, my favourite ingredient ;)! - chicasabrosa, MAR 26, 2010
Wow, very delicious - Fidalgo, MAR 29, 2010
2
votes

Bróculi frito -fried broccoli

alt text

Next: caimito -caimito -Chrysophyllum cainito (scientific name)

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

Durian with Sticky Rice Dessert

alt text

Next: cangrejo - crab

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
I'm sure that it is very familiar with you :) - Fidalgo, ABR 26, 2010
jejeje, you're right it's a popular dessert in my country. and durian is my favorite too :) - Krama, ABR 26, 2010
looks delicious :). Isn't durian the fruit that smells awful? - chicasabrosa, ABR 27, 2010
it has a strong smell. some foreigners find it awful but to us it gives a unique smell and taste, no doubt durian is expensive and considered as the king of fruit. - Krama, ABR 27, 2010
2
votes

Cangrejo los palos- Crab sticks! Next- El Brocúli- Broccoli This could be a hard one!

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by April-Sarah
How do you add a picture? - April-Sarah, ABR 26, 2010
find photo on internet, copy the link in adress bar. In your post, click on image symbol and past the URL link, click ok to finish. - Krama, ABR 26, 2010
2
votes

camarones asados -roasted shrimps

alt text

Next: durián -durian

updated ABR 27, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

Grilled cheese sandwich:

alt text

Next: camarones (shrimp)

updated ABR 27, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Chicken fried with ginger / Pollo frito con jengibre

Next: butter -mantequilla

Th?t gà xào g?ng t??i

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Yum! Tambien me encanta pho bo va pho tai bap - Morethan3words, ABR 6, 2010
Oo, also, me encanta com bo luc lac. Okay, basta ya with the Vietnamese food or I will go one forever :) - Morethan3words, ABR 6, 2010
It is very kind of you :-) - Fidalgo, ABR 8, 2010
2
votes

Yogur de fresa

Next: octopus -pulpo

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

Since el brécol was missed I know the best use of that: el cubo de basura. Yuk.

And for la carne de vaca: el pecho de vaca (o la falda) al ahumado. Smoked beef brisket.

La comida próxima: el ajo (garlic)

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
Hehehe broccoli is so healthy for you! It's great in soups and stir-fries! - chicasabrosa, ABR 2, 2010
2
votes

alt text

Shrimp salad with mango and avocado - Ensalada de camarónes con mango y aguacate

Próxima : Cherry - Cereza

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by luz_72
I have never combined mango and avocado before.... - chicasabrosa, ABR 1, 2010
...neither have I...found the recipe online, but I'm planning to try it:) - luz_72, ABR 1, 2010
2
votes

torta de cereza, jajaja we aren't going in alphabetical order are we? proximo brécol

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Sharon-Cash
Hehehe nooooo no alphabetical order here! - chicasabrosa, ABR 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS