HomeQ&AA - Z Cleaning terms

A - Z Cleaning terms

8
votes

Here we go...

Category: Cleaning terms


For this category, you can say anything that could be used for cleaning...so, someone who cleans things, something that cleans...etc OR, you could say something needs to be cleaned grin

I will say the first word that begins with "A", the next person will post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.


My Word:

Aspiradora - vacuum

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!

7013 views
updated FEB 4, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
Bueno juego, hIsbookworm! - April-Sarah, FEB 3, 2010
Wow. Tough category! - chaparrito, FEB 3, 2010
Great ideas from a 14-year-old! (Just poking a little fun at your profile.) Adding this from Ralph Waldo Emerson: "The age of a woman means nothing: the best music arises from old violins.") - 0057ed01, FEB 4, 2010

22 Answers

2
votes

Nana - Gramma (My gramma was always cleaning.) smile

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by chaparrito
5
votes

embolar - shining shoes (chucks away dictionary and sighs of relief)

updated FEB 4, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
lol - --Mariana--, FEB 3, 2010
It's not easy looking for an answer when everybody is posting! I had to keep flipping to the next letter ;) - chicasabrosa, FEB 3, 2010
3
votes

barrer = to sweep

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by LaBurra
3
votes

los guantes de goma = rubber gloves

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by LaBurra
3
votes

Quitagrasa

Degreaser

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Cool. I'm going to have to remember that one. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 3, 2010
2
votes

el detergente - the detergent(laundry)... hey, it cleans clothes! I really need to study some cleaning phrases!

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM
that works! ;-) - hlsbookworm, FEB 3, 2010
2
votes

diluir - to dilute (for instance to dilute soap)

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
2
votes

Fregar - to wash, to scrub

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Well, since no one can find H or I I'll do J:

jabón - soap tongue laugh

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
2
votes

I think there is nothing with "K"... confused

Lavadora - washing machine

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

mancha - stain

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by hlsbookworm
2
votes

Ordenar -- to straighten up, not to be confused with

Ordeñar -- to milk

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by kattya
2
votes

paño de cocina - dishcloth

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

quehaceres - chores

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by kattya
2
votes

refrigeradora - refrigerator

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Dee914
Ay! I hate cleaning the refrigerator... ;-) - chaparrito, FEB 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.