HomeQ&AHas anyone downloaded the SpanishDict iPhone app?

Has anyone downloaded the SpanishDict iPhone app?

2
votes

Has anyone downloaded the SpanishDict iPhone app? I seems to be pretty good. My only complaint is some of the common phrases are spoken way too fast to repeat. I guess I'm used to studying the words in slow-motion. Anyway, it seems to be a good companion to this website. I also use other Spanish apps, SpanishDict is one of the best however.

--Scott

1211 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by scottyR00

4 Answers

2
votes

It has become a staple in my studies. I really like that the dictionary is scrollable and especially that I can put words in my favorites! Oh, and that it is free. grin

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by estudiante9871
1
vote

I have but I haven't put it through its paces yet as I really prefer my laptop in bed before I start the day. The little I've used so far is impressive, I know a slow pronunciation helps when you start learning but I have a Spanish friend to help for that as she really is tough on my pronunciations.

Like you said, its a good companion to the website and like estudiante98 says, it is FREE!!

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by ocube
0
votes

For me, I have "Verbos". A verb conjugation game and conjugation dictionary.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by estudiante9871
0
votes

Yes, it's a great app. I only wish the dictionary on it would tell you if a noun is M or F. The word game is fun and I have learned a few new words form it.

What other apps do you like for learning Spanish, scotty? I also have elmundo.es to read news in Spanish, which I recommend.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by 003487d6
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS