Do I really need to know how to conjugate verbs?

0
votes

Can anybody really give me a good reason to conjugate verbs in Spanish? I don't really remember doing this type of thing in English class. Of course, I skipped a lot of school growing up grin. English is my native language and I can speak it just fine without conjugating verbs.

If anybody can give me a good reason, I will add it it my list of daily Spanish drills.

Thanks!

--Scott

4388 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by scottyR00

8 Answers

4
votes

ok this is a test of how I sound if I no learn conjugate verbs. last night i go to school and ask my friend if he go home yesterday and run with me tomorrow. he tell me not, he am busy and his sister are buy all day long. LOL did you understand now?

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by juluque
I don't know if it makes your point. It's comprehensible (except for the misspelled word).
Now try this in Spanish. No one will know who is doing what! jeje
2
votes

Conjugating verbs is the most imporant aspect of gaining some level of fluency. If you can't easily conjugate and pick apart the most common verbs (hacer, etc....) you will never be able to understand anyone.

Here: link text

Verb conjugator. Learn all tenses of the most common verbs. Hacer, comer, Estar, Ser, Correr, Abrir, Pedir, Saber (also to taste), Conocer, Encontrar, Tener, Enamorar. etc...

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

YES! unless you don't want anybody to understand what you are saying. (: You need to learn the difference between run, am running, ran, have ran, all with I, you, he she, you, we, you (plural), and they. Do you remember one set of verbs (I can't think of the name.... but they're simple)? Am, Is, Are, Was, Were, Be, Being, Been. They're part of participles.... you kind of need them. In fact, if you didn't know how to conjugate in English, you wouldn't be passed the second grade! Although conjugating in English may be one of the rare things that are actually easier than Spanish, conjugating in Spanish is fairly easy and extremely vital.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM
1
vote

I am in complete agreement with Jeezzle and Dogbert. I would also add that in Spanish, if you do not know how to conjugate, you are not only at a loss as to which tense a person is speaking in (past, present, future, etc.), but you will also be unable to tell "who" is doing the action. In Spanish, subject pronouns like I, you, he, she, it are incorporated with the verb.

For instance:

I talk= hablo

you talk= hablas

he talks= habla

Basically, if you don't learn to conjugate from the beginning, you are really not learning much more than vocabulary words. No one can go too far like that. So I would really encourage you to focus on conjugation. This site provides an excellent conjugation tool: start here

updated FEB 3, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

You conjugate verbs with every sentence you speak. You just don't think about it in English because you've been doing it for as long as you've been able to talk. If you want to be understood and understand others, you have to learn how to conjugate verbs.

I run. You run. She runs. That's conjugation.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

You only need to learn to conjugate verbs if you'd like to speak, read, or understand Spanish.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Can anybody really will have given me a good reason to were conjugating verbs in Spanish? I has really remembering had doing this type of thing in English class. Of course, I will skips a lot of school would have grown up grin. English might have been my native language and I could have been able to spoken it just fine without may had conjugates verbs.

If anybody could were gived me a good reason, I had adding it it my list of daily Spanish drills.

Thanks!

--Scott

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by Lrtward
0
votes

I don't understand how you mean to learn Spanish without conjugation. How you mean to understand people and to talk with people that they can understand you. I agree that English also have conjugation. Ok, maybe you can understand me if I say: I to go to shop tomorrow and she to go to shop yesterday. But do you really want to speak with someone who speaks like that?

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by KikeCS