HomeQ&AHow do you say 'work hard' in Spanish?

How do you say 'work hard' in Spanish?

0
votes

How do you tell someone to work hard in spanish? for example in the context of, "work hard! you can do it!" ?

52019 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
edited by ivorydust
posted by ivorydust
I am a bit confused as to what you are asking. I don't understand the phrase "ride hard" or "best for the ride" - Rolest, FEB 2, 2010
Hmmm. let's put it this way. how do you tell someone to work hard in spanish? for example in the context of, "work hard! you can do it!" - ivorydust, FEB 2, 2010

4 Answers

0
votes

Trabajar Duro is a new, Americanized way of saying: Trabaja mucho, intensamento o sin descanso. If you are looking to create an advertising be very careful to look at the audience and geographic location.

Trabaja duro may not feel the same in Mexico that Chile or Spain. If this is to be use in USA Trabaja Duro is very accepted. Trabaja Duro, tu puedes lograrlo!

Trabaja fuerte, tu puedes lograrlo!

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by juluque
1
vote

this is an bad example of not knowing the way people speak in different regions:

This is a German Vacuum Cleaner advertising created for USA.

Zion, the vacuum cleaner that really sucks

LOL

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by juluque
genial - 0074b507, FEB 3, 2010
1
vote

Esforzar is probably the word that you want. It means to make an effort. Also esfuerzo is the noun "effort". You could say "Da tu mejor esfuerzo" but I have no idea if a native would ever say that. It would mean "Give your best effort" if it translated correctly which it may not.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Muchas gracias! :) - ivorydust, FEB 3, 2010
0
votes

Trabaja duro, tu puedes hacerlo Da tu mejor esfuerzo y lo lograrás (give your best effort and you will do it" This one is a slang used in México "héchale todos los kilos y lo lograrás"

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by zeelander
Haz tu mejor esfuerzo, no dar... uno no da esfuerzo sino que lo hace. - juluque, FEB 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.