HomeQ&ASpanish equivalent of "guys"

Spanish equivalent of "guys"

2
votes

Good evening my fine forumers!

There has to be a term Spanish-speakers call themselves, like "guys" in English. What is it?

1734 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by TheSilentHero

7 Answers

1
vote

It definitely varies depending on country, but "tipo" is a common way that would be understood everywhere.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

Doesn't Tios and Tias really mean Aunt and Uncle respectively? I vote for the common usage of chico = guys and chica = girls

Just me two cents

--Scott

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by scottyR00
yes but in some places in spain also mean guys. - juluque, FEB 3, 2010
1
vote

Hiya, it varies from country to country and even region to region. Being from Spain I can contribute the following..I'm sure there are many more..

Tios (tias for chicks) Mozos ( a bit old school but still used) Chavales ( for describing younger males)

Hope this helps!

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by cabaretera
0
votes

I would say for guy is muchachos in south america is very common.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

Hey, whatever happened to the good old days of "Vatos!"?

Tex-Mex?

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by 008f2974
0
votes

I hear chavo quite a lot. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/chavo

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
0
votes

chicos en general ahora votame

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by hansitobonito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.