HomeQ&Ahow do you say white girl in spanish

how do you say white girl in spanish

1
vote

how do you say white girl in spanish?

38037 views
updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by bmine

7 Answers

1
vote

in spanish we don't use la chica blanca. The common way is Chica rubia if she is blonde and of course white. Guera is a word used in Mexico only. Usually in South America or Spain people don't mention the race except when they need to describe, so the may say la chica era de piel blanca, pelo rubio, ojos marrones... etc.

Nobody use caucasica to say white girl

updated FEB 9, 2010
posted by juluque
1
vote

La chica/niña/muchacha blanca.

La = the chica/niña/muchacha = girl blanca = white

Of course the listener may think that she was covered in white paint or something. It's probably better that you say "la chica/niña/muchacha de los Estados Unidos," or "la (girl) del (kingdom? I have no idea how to say it) Unido."

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM
¡Reino! aha that makes sense. ¡Gracias! - nrdyAWSM, FEB 2, 2010
Reino Unido = United Kingdom - CalvoViejo, FEB 2, 2010
Hay muchas chicas en los Estados Unidos que no sean blancas, y me imagino que es lo mismo en Inglaterra. - hyrumt, FEB 2, 2010
hyrumt, that is very true, but perhaps you could describe if she is African-American or Asian, etc. - nrdyAWSM, FEB 3, 2010
0
votes

Generally Spanish-speakers use specific terms to describe a white girl. The terms below can all indicate fair-skinned/ blonde women interchangeably, with guera seeming to lean more towards the meaning of blonde than the others.

Mona

Rubia

Guera

Welcome to the forum!

Note: When you research mona in the dictionary it comes up as a female monkey, however my Spanish-speaking friends insist this term is not derogatory.

updated FEB 10, 2010
posted by renaerules
mona means pretty but not necesarily blode or white. - juluque, FEB 2, 2010
That's interesting...one of my friends from Colombia uses mona that way.. could you share any more information about how you would use mona? Now I am curious! - renaerules, FEB 9, 2010
mono, na. (Haplología de maimón). 1. adj. coloq. Dicho especialmente de los niños y de las cosas pequeñas y delicadas: Bonito, lindo, gracioso. 2. adj. coloq. Col. Dicho de una persona: Que tiene el pelo rubio. U. t. c. s. 3. adj. coloq. Col. Dicho de - juluque, FEB 9, 2010
So the primary definition of mona is pretty but it can be used for blonde? - renaerules, FEB 10, 2010
0
votes

La caucásica.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

Would is not be: la chica es blanca

--Scott

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by scottyR00
0
votes

I hesitate to jump into this conversation because...

"La chica rubia" would indicate a fair skinned or blonde girl. I don't think using nationality would apply, because there are lots of "non-white" people in the US and UK. "Rubio" indicates someone with lighter colored hair or skin than most of the people in the community, but not specifically "white", whatever that means.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

la chica blanca vote me

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by hansitobonito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.