HomeQ&AWhat are the singular definite articles in Spanish? And also the indefinite?

What are the singular definite articles in Spanish? And also the indefinite?

0
votes

Title asks all mostly. ^^ I was also wondering what their plurals are too. Sorry for so many questions! Thanks for everyone's help!! grin

58824 views
updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by Smiley14

5 Answers

1
vote

In all Spanish(at least that I know of), the definite articles have four forms: el - the (masculine singular) la - the (feminine singular) los - the (masculine plural) las - the (feminine plural)

The indefinites also have for forms: un - (a/an masculine singular) una - a/an feminine singular) unos - (some masculine plural) unas - (some feminine plural

Of course there are "variations" such as these, those, this, that, etc.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by nrdyAWSM
0
votes

definite singular: el la indefinite singular: un una

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

You guys rule! Thanks so much!

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by Smiley14
0
votes

Here is the link to the reference article that has charts for the definite and indefinite articles with both singular and plural forms. Check it out and see if it helps.articles

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by alice_m
0
votes

I'm sorry I dont know:(

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by Brezy09
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.