HomeQ&A"como se dice hiervabuena en ingles"

"como se dice hiervabuena en ingles"

2
votes

hiervabuena is an herb used in mexico, what is the translation to english? thank you

43983 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by lilyplas

4 Answers

2
votes

It is actually spelled "hierbabuena" and it means "mint" as in "peppermint."

Usually, if the dictionary doesn't give you an answer and the word has a b or v in it, try to switch the b with a v or vice versa. The sounds are so similar that either letter makes sense a lot of times. Also, our dictionary predicts what you are typing, so if you start typing "hier..." you will see "hierbabuena" in the list of possible entries.

updated AGO 11, 2010
posted by Paralee
2
votes

Yerbabuena (f)

n. mint, (Botany) plant of the genus mentha (genus of fragrant herbs including peppermint, spearmint, and horsemint, etc.)

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

Bienvenida al foro!

"hiervabuena" ("yerbabuena" or "hierbabuena") se dice "peppermint" en inglés.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

Carlos has the right spelling as well, but in that case, it is two separate words.

And the antonym for Yerba Buena is Mala Yerba (Weed).

updated FEB 3, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS