HomeQ&ATranslation exercise: (easy) Paris: "Soy un icono como Marilyn"

Translation exercise: (easy) Paris: "Soy un icono como Marilyn"

8
votes

Post your translation of this short paragraph, this is meant for beginnersgrin

La ex heredera del imperio Hilton se ha caracterizado como Marilyn en Twitter para promocionar su nuevo perfume.

"Creo que toda década tiene una rubia como icono, como Marilyn Monroe o la princesa Diana y, ahora, yo soy ese icono" asegura.

I will post a correction after a couple of days of the main mistakes. I hope you like it, even though, I think Paris Hilton...I mean LOL Well, i guess at least you won't have to research on her, like on some of the people in my killer threadswink

13130 views
updated ABR 11, 2011
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by 00494d19
Heidita, la bella rubia, nuestro icono en SpanishDict - RicardoP, FEB 2, 2010
Paris Who ? ;) - sheila-foster, FEB 2, 2010
I fixed it, don't want anyone to get confused when they're trying to translate it.... :-) - hlsbookworm, FEB 2, 2010
Thank you for posting a challenge that is good for beginners! - yogamamaof2, FEB 2, 2010

15 Answers

4
votes

Well, I've never done one of these before, so I figured I'd give it a try. smile

Here's my go at it:


The former heiress Hilton has characterized herself as Marilyn on Twitter to promote her new perfume.

"I think every decade has a blonde as an icon, like Marilyn Monroe or Princess Diana and, now, I am that icon" she ensures.


updated ABR 11, 2011
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by hlsbookworm
this is perfect book;) - 00494d19, FEB 3, 2010
agree, the translation into English seems effortless. Good job on your first attempt !!!! - bdclark0423, FEB 4, 2010
wonderful, bookworm, this was posted before I hinted on the reflexive se, I think, so this is the best:) - 00494d19, FEB 4, 2010
Well done, I wanted to add mine but when I had a look at yours I changed my mind ;) Sounds really nice! - bomberapolaca, FEB 7, 2010
Great work Hisbook :) - FELIZ77, ABR 11, 2011
2
votes

The former heiress Hilton has been characterized as Marilyn on Twitter to promote her new perfume.

"I think every decade has a blonde icon, like Marilyn Monroe or Princess Diana, and now I'm that icon" she says.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by aloshek
A D M! I didn't have to look up a single word, does that mean I've learned something? lol - aloshek, FEB 2, 2010
just possibly - nizhoni1, FEB 2, 2010
1
vote

The former heiress of the Hilton Empire has declared herself to the likes of Marilyn in Twiiter in order to promote her new perfume.

  • “I believe that each decade has its own blonde bombshell which is considered to be its icon, like Marilyn Monroe or Princess(Lady) Di, now it’s me!!!” she proclaims.

Sorry, I can’t just help but to give the translation of what people would really read in this case:

- The spoiled little blonde girl known as Paris Hilton has the audacity to compare herself to Marilyn on Twitter just to promote her new perfume. “I totally think that each decade worships their blonde goddesses, just like Marilyn Monroe or Lady Di, and now it’s my turn , worship me!!!”

updated ABR 11, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by bdclark0423
great, and yes,,I agree, no swearwords, bd - 00494d19, FEB 4, 2010
¡Sin duda! - Yeser007, FEB 4, 2010
1
vote

Former heiress of the Hilton empire has portrayed herself as Marilyn on Twitter to promote her new perfume

"I think every decade has a blonde as an icon, like Marilyn Monroe or Princess Diana, and now, I'm that icon," she asserts.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by Luciente
portrayed herself, great - 00494d19, FEB 4, 2010
1
vote

My attempt:

The heiress of the Hilton empire has been characterized as Marilyn on Twitter while promoting her new perfume.

"I think that all decades have a blond icon, like Marilyn Monroe or Princess Diana and today, I am that icon" she declares.

After reviewing Heidita's hint :

The heiress of the Hilton empire has characterized herself as Marilyn on Twitter while promoting her new perfume.

"I think that all decades have a blond icon, like Marilyn Monroe or Princess Diana and today, I am that icon" she declares.

updated FEB 4, 2010
edited by alice_m
posted by alice_m
good job, alice - 00494d19, FEB 4, 2010
0
votes

The former heiress of the Hilton empire has portrayed herself as Marilyn on Twitter to promote her new perfume.

"I believe that each decade has an iconic blonde, like Marilyn Monroe or princess Diana, and now I am that icon," she asserts.

updated ABR 11, 2011
posted by kalisis5
0
votes

La ex heredera del imperio Hilton se ha caracterizado como Marilyn en Twitter para promocionar su nuevo perfume.

"Creo que toda década tiene una rubia como icono, como Marilyn Monroe o la princesa Diana y, ahora, yo soy ese icono" asegura.

The ex heiress to the Hilton empire has characterized (compared) herself to Marilyn on Twitter in order to promote her new perfume.

"I believe that every decade has a blonde icon, like Marilyn Monroe or Princess Diana and, now, I am that icon" she asserts.

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by adai2003
0
votes

The former Hilton heiress is promoting her new perfume on Twitter by comparing herself to Marilyn.

"I believe every decade has an iconic blonde, like Marilyn Monroe or Princess Diana, and today, I am that icon."

updated FEB 4, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
0
votes

To promote her new perfume, the ex-heiress of the Hilton Empire has characterized herself as Marilyn on Twitter. "I think every decade has a blonde icon like Marylin Monroe or Princess Diana and now, I am that icon." she ensures.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

In order to promote her new perfume, the ex-heiress of the Hilton Empire has characterized herself as Marilyn on Twitter.

"I believe that every decade has a blonde icon like Marilyn Monroe or Princess Diana and, now, I am that icon", she asserted.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by Dee914
0
votes

Nobody else wants to try? wink

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

The ex-heiress of the Hilton Empire have characterized herself as Marilyn on Twitter in order to promote her new perfume. "I believe that every decade has a blond icon, like Marilyn Munroe or Princess Diana and, now, I am certainly that icon."

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by donna47
0
votes

The ex-heir of the Hilton empire has been characterized by Marilyn on Twitter as promoting a new perfume. ¨I think that every decade has a blonde icon, such as Marily Monroe or Princess Diana, today, I am that icon,¨ she states. alt text

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by yogamamaof2
well, I tryed to use the trick that Carlos showed me to get your picture to come up, but it's not working... - hlsbookworm, FEB 2, 2010
** tried ** - hlsbookworm, FEB 2, 2010
0
votes

Hi everybody, I have seen you are having certain trouble with this part:

se ha caracterizado como Marilyn en Twitter

Let me give you a hintwink: se ha caracterizado, this is a reflexive se, so let's see if you get it right.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Sheila, Paris who, me encanta, jeje wink

A ver si alguien más se anima. grin

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by 00494d19
:) Can I play on here instead? I'm having real trouble with your latest killer ! :( - sheila-foster, FEB 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.