does "quiere" mean 'wants' or does it mean 'love'?

0
votes

does "quiere" mean 'wants' or does it mean 'love'?

14022 views
updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by bluedaisy

3 Answers

4
votes

It depends on how you use the word.

"Quiero una manzana" means I want an apple.

"Yo te quiero" mean I love you.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

This link could help

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by hanran
0
votes

now in spanish are two different concepts of love expressing love to a friend, your mother, your family you usually use

te quiero

to your wife, lover or husband (romatic love) you use:

Te amo.

It doesnt sound good to tell you friends Te amo... it is too intense... so be careful. Te quiero is a lot more casual and generic.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by juluque