HomeQ&AWhat is the difference between a estate and department?

What is the difference between a estate and department?

1
vote

In Guatemala the country is divided into departments and not states. I wonder what is the difference politically speaking.I vote for you if you know the answer,but don't research it.

PS- I accidentally found the difference between department and estate a few weeks ago.

1597 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608

4 Answers

1
vote

¿Qué es la diferencia entre una propiedad y el departamento?

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by soumen
I am not talking real estate,I am talking politically boundaries. - 00769608, FEB 2, 2010
Welcome to the Forum, soumen. Your profile reflects your interest in and competency in Spanish. I hope you return here often. I can always use more expert help. - 0057ed01, FEB 2, 2010
0
votes

Here is the answer you all been waiting,

The USA it is divided administratively into 50 states.While Guatemala is divided into 22 departments. The citizens of an state can elect their governor. No such luck with the Guatemalan people,the governor of the deparments is named by the president of the republic. The Guatemalan´s citizens can elect the mayor,and congresional representatives.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by 00769608
0
votes

I've always assumed that "departments" are like "counties" here in EEUU.

And since I'm likely mistaken, I'll research it immediately, but keep the results to myself to honor your challenge.

(On a related note: I've long believed that "counties" are superfluous and just another unnecessary and expensive layer of government rife with patronage and nepotism. In fact, Connecticut eliminated its "counties" years ago, but maybe that can only work in a smaller state, geographically speaking.)

PS: Did you mean to type "a state," rather than "estate?" The two terms are mixed, and that confused me.

updated FEB 3, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by 0057ed01
state not estate'thank you - 00769608, FEB 3, 2010
I will 24 more hours to give my answer' you all are going to love it. - 00769608, FEB 3, 2010
0
votes

propiedad or ownership of a house, a department or condominium , a car a watch all of that is propiedad if you owned,of course.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by 00769608
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.