HomeQ&APicture of the day: daddy and his son

Picture of the day: daddy and his son

8
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the biggest number of votes as well as the language correctness.


My example:

La miniaturización es el futuro del mundo superpoblado.

Miniaturization is the future of the overpopulated world.

.

alt text

2183 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, FEB 2, 2010
Nada que corregir!! Nice pic!! jajaja - Benz, FEB 2, 2010
¡hurra! - Issabela, FEB 2, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

10 Answers

10
votes

Made in China.

Hecho en China.

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by melipiru
lol :)) - Issabela, FEB 2, 2010
jajaja you get my vote :-) - hlsbookworm, FEB 2, 2010
Mine too!! Buenísimo!!!! - Benz, FEB 2, 2010
¿No son hechos en Porcelana? (jaja) - aloshek, FEB 2, 2010
echos de porcelana - Issabela, FEB 2, 2010
Son encantadores - melipiru, FEB 2, 2010
6
votes

Aprende bien, hijo mío, la meditación es la clave de la felicidad.

Learn well, my son, meditation is the key to happiness.

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by aloshek
posted by aloshek
de la felicidad - Issabela, FEB 2, 2010
la meditación... requiere artículo - Benz, FEB 2, 2010
2
votes

Esperamos para un ajuste de sujetador. "Tú primero." "No, despues de ti."

We're waiting for a bra fitting. "You go first." "No, after you."

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by Goyo
2
votes

Estamos practicando para nuestras carreras como estatuas de buddha.

We are practicing for our careers as Buddha statues.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by 008f2974
1
vote

¿Podemos vestirnos ahora?

May we have our clothes now?

Corrections appreciated. ohh red face

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by 00d7cd75
posted by 00d7cd75
"Nos pueden dar nuestra ropa ahora? o Nos pueden traer la ropa ahora? o Podemos vestirnos ahora?..... you choose xxxxman!! - Benz, FEB 2, 2010
I thought 'How can I go wrong?' - Oh well....I'll take the shortest. Thanks, Benz. :-) - 00d7cd75, FEB 2, 2010
1
vote

De tal padre, tal hijo.

Like father, like son.

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
"De tal padre, tal hijo" - Benz, FEB 2, 2010
Thanks again! - LaBurra, FEB 2, 2010
1
vote

A penas puedo esperar que la familia entera entre a su nuevo oficio de Luchador Sumo.

I can hardly wait for the entire family to start their new profession of Sumo Wrestling.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

It is not how much you do, but how much love you put in the doing No es cuánto hacemos, sino cuánto amor se pone en el hacer

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by joeydorl
1
vote

Una pastilla del bloque viejo A chip off the old block.

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by 0063492c
La traducción correcta de ese dicho es: "De tal palo, tal astilla" - Benz, FEB 2, 2010
1
vote

Chen, el dueño de un McDonalds franquicia nueva en China, se tomó una foto con su hijo Chong, justo después de ellos tuvieron un desayuno delicioso de Big Macs y las papas fritas.


Chen, the owner of a new McDonalds franchise in China, had his picture taken with his son Chong, just after they had a delicious breakfast of Big Macs and french fries.

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.