Lo siento, mi espanol no es muy bueno...

5
votes

Hola, I'm training in the medical field and will need to interview Spanish speakers sometimes. I'd like to say something to them first so they will slow down and bear with me.

How do I say something such as "Please forgive me, my spanish is not very good but I'm learning."

What's your favorite way to tell someone you're not fluent?

8714 views
updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by reddhawt

3 Answers

3
votes

I would use something like this:

Habla usted más despacio por favor. Todavía estoy aprendiendo español.


Speak more slowly please. I am still learning Spanish.

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
2
votes

Por favor, perdóneme, mi español no es muy buena, pero estoy aprendiendo.

This would work when talking to one person. When talking to more than one you would use perdónenme.

You might also want to ask them to speak slowly:

Por favor, hable (hablen) lentamente. or Por favor, hable (hablen) despaciosamente

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
It is Perdonenme
You're right.
1
vote

Perdona me, pero mi español no es muy excelente.

or

Lo siento, pero mi español no es muy avanzado.

smile Good Luck!!!!!

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by lalalandmachine