HomeQ&AIs the x often silent in Spanish?

Is the x often silent in Spanish?

1
vote

Is the x often silent in Spanish?

6890 views
updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by Robert-DAoust
Made some light editorial changes on this good question. (capitalized "i," fixed a typo, and added a ? mark. May I also add a welcome to the Forum? - 0057ed01, FEB 2, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Welcome to th forum!

Might you be thinking of the letter "h", which is silent in Spanish except when it is part of a "ch" combination?

The letter "x" is quite alive and well in Spanish pronunciation! In some words, such as "mexicano", etc, it has an English "h" sort of sound. Generally, however, it is just pronounced like the English letter "x", as you would pronounce it when you say the alphabet... "x, y, and z". Therefore "excellent" in English and "excelente" in Spanish definitely have a similar pronunciation of the letter "x"..

I am not an expert on the letter "x", and other people will be able to help you with other variations. but I will say that some place names in Mexico pronounce the "x" like an English "sh", such as "Uxmal", which sounds like "Ushmal".

I hope this has helped and that it hasn't been too lengthy!

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
This is an educated guess: "Uxmal" is an Aztec word, so the pronunciation is different from Spanish. - CalvoViejo, FEB 1, 2010
You're right, CalvoViejo. And Mexico is loaded with them, especially with place names, just as mountaingirl writes. Many are tough tongue-twisters, too. - 0057ed01, FEB 2, 2010
1
vote

No. This link may help

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by hanran
0
votes

Thanks, hdffsd, for the excellent link. I bookmarked it. However, for the life of me, I couldn't find the "continue" button so I could move on to practicing the "silent" and "sh" uses of "x."

Can you help?

updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by 0057ed01
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.