HomeQ&ADe madrugada

De madrugada

0
votes

How do you say this in English:

"Me despierto a sobresaltos varias veces en la madrugada"

"A pesar de que tengo sueño me quedo trabajando en la computadora hasta de madrugada".

Thank you for your help....

2160 views
updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by Doriz

3 Answers

1
vote

"Me despierto a sobresaltos varias veces en la madrugada"

I awoke with a start, several times in the middle of the night. (literally, "in the early morning")

A pesar de que tengo sueño me quedo trabajando en la computadora hasta de madrugada

Even though I am sleepy, I stay at the computer, working until the wee hours of the morning.

I think of "la madrugada" as the hours between midnight and dawn.

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by Valerie
0
votes

Thanks qfreed, even your answer was not posted I liked your answer too....

updated FEB 3, 2010
posted by Doriz
me too. Also, I think you actually beat me by a smidgen. :) - Valerie, FEB 3, 2010
0
votes

Already answered.

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS