HomeQ&Ahello everyone out tthere

hello everyone out tthere

0
votes

how do i get reputation???!!! this **** will not let me please mail me the answer at mmonel14@yahoo.com

thx and also how do u make those smiley faces with commas and stuff i am new and i need ALOTof help plz email me because i dont know how to view my answers that i get

1290 views
updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by halo11

6 Answers

0
votes

UH, OK THANKSi probably wouldnt give out my e mail but i dont know how to 'PM' someone so explain it step by step

Click on the person's avatar (the little picture with their userid under it) in a reply or you can look for someone under the tab at the top of the page "More" then select "Users" and search for their userid using the search engine.

When you get to the person's profile page scroll down the left hand side of the page and you will see the link for sending a private message (PM). Click on the link and an editor will appear where you can write your message.

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Hola, Halo, Welcome to the forum. I'm sure by now you've gotten the help you need by pm but I would like to point out that you really must use correct capitalization and punctuation in your posts. This is a learning site for both Spanish and English and it's really confusing to some if you don't. ¡Gracias!

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

DEAR JCAMERON

i do not know what u mea n by having in turned on in options so explain that to me by mailing me again at .

monel14@yahoo.com

yhx

LOVE/PEACE/HOPE

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by halo11
Did you click the link qfreed posted? It explains everything. - Luciente, FEB 1, 2010
0
votes

Welcome to the forum.

My first suggestion is that you do not post your email address in forum questions or replies. If you wish to share it with specific individuals, PM them your email address.

I suggest that you read some of the previous posts in the "how to use this site" category or check out some introductory explanations in the Reference section.

Technical Support articles for newbies

I'm changing your category from Grammar and Vocabulary to "How to use this site?"

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

UH, OK THANKSi probably wouldnt give out my e mail but i dont know how to 'PM' someone so explain it step by step

thx

LOVE/PEACE/HOPE

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by halo11
0
votes

Reputation and email do not go hand in hand... you should get an email alert (if you have that turned on in options) if somebody posts in a topic you create, you should get an email.

As for getting reputation, the more thoughtful, helpful answers you give the more likely people will give you reputation. You receive reputation by being "voted up" as asking a good question or giving a good answer.

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by JCameron
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.