¿Qué es mejor, mujer o esposa?

0
votes

¿Mujer o esposa? ¿Cuál de éstos es más cumplido? Quiero a decir que ella es mi amiga mejor.


Which of these words would be the bigger compliment to call my wife?

4873 views
updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by gadjetman
posted by gadjetman

3 Answers

2
votes

Esposa, mujer can also be a female that is not married to the subject. It is more formal to say esposa assuming they are married. Esposa is more polite. Since mi mujer is a possessive way of say this is my woman...

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by juluque
That was the impression I got...thanks!
0
votes

yes, the vows came from an old Spanish, esposa is a lot more formal and respectful to refer to your wife than mujer.

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

This article might interest you

Read the comment about the marriage vows: marido y mujer

Re: the context of possession..read the comment on esposa meaning handcuffs

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507