HomeQ&A¿colgado o caído?

¿colgado o caído?

0
votes

"Mi sistema está colgado"

"Mi sistema está caído"

¿Cuál de los dos suena mejor?

I want to say that my computer program/s is/are hanging/freezing up.

1930 views
updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by jaimetayag

6 Answers

1
vote

In spain we use "colgado" when talking with people that understand something about computers

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
1
vote

Pienso que es possible para usar el verbo "funcionar" aquí. Por ejemplo:

Mi sistema no funciona bien.

My system isn't functioning well.

¡Espero que sea gran ayuda! grin

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by june10
posted by june10
1
vote

both are acceptable. Caido would be more accepted in general.

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

El programa esta congelado.

disclaimer, I really don't know but I would use what I wrote and if that wouldnt work I would use something else. Take a chance-life is an adventure.

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by 00769608
0
votes

El sitema esta colgado El sistema se cayó... O se cayó el sistema

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by juluque
0
votes

Mi sistema no funciona bien.

Too general (certainly in English and probably in Spanish)! That may also be rendered as "The computer doesn't do what I want it to."

The progression would be: "my computer is dead (It doesn't do anything!), "My computer is hung/hanging/frozen/freezing up." (Perhaps it's in a "coma". It still shows signs of life but it does not respond to external stimulii. Perhaps it's busy calculating Pi to a million decimal places.) "My computer isn't working properly" (in addition to the preceding two [more precise] diagnoses) "the computer responds to what I do but not as I would expect". Ignoring the case(s) in which your expectations are completely unreasonable (perhaps you think that computers are all-knowing or the mechanical equivalent of the Delphic oracle), Probably not a problem with your computer nor with it's operating system but, rather, a "bug" in whatever applications software you're using.

"Mi sistema está caído"

Perhaps you wish to say the equivalent of "the system crashed" (a malfunction of the operating system [not the hardware nor an application program]. In that case, *I would guess (but don't know for sure) "El sistema se estrelló."

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
I'm talking about the program itself. The computer is on but one or two programs are...colgado, while the rest are OK. - jaimetayag, FEB 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS