HomeQ&AIs there a feminine form for "azul?"

Is there a feminine form for "azul?"

1
vote

What can be more specific than Is there a feminine form for "azul?"

All I need to know what is the feminine of "azul?"

24028 views
updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by Tengo2amigos

2 Answers

1
vote

As an adjective, isn't azul neutral since it doesn't end in an "o" or an "a"? So as an adjective, it would remain unchanged when describing a single masculine or feminine noun.

el papel azul

la puerta azul

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by john20
Yes, as and adjective it is neutral. As a noun is masculine. I've changed my post because it was confusing. - 00e657d4, FEB 1, 2010
0
votes

You can use "azulada" as a feminine form, depending on how you phrase your sentence.

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.