HomeQ&ACan someone please translate this quickly?

Can someone please translate this quickly?

0
votes

This is for my mother she wants to have sample nurse questions and I tried to help but I have too much homework to do right now. Can you not use google because I heard that isnt right. Um, since this is an interview you would use usted I believe. Im not sure, can someone just please help quickly?

1.What led to your interest in nursing?

  • I have always been the person to take care of wounds my friends may have. I also really enjoy helping people

2.When you are experiencing a stressful work situation, how do you relax?

  • I have usually been able to take 10 deep breaths but sometimes I just remove myself from a situation and come back to it later.

3.How much schooling have you had?

  • I recently just graduated from college

4.What are somethings you have done to show consideration for others?

  • I always try to calm children down if they're afraid of shots.

5.What type of colleague do you least like to work with?

  • I dont like working with mean or bossy people.

6.What type of nursing tasks have you found most fufilling?

  • Working with children. I love kids so anytime I get to work with them it makes my job better.

7.Why did you decide to become a nurse rather than a doctor?

  • My parents couldnt afford the medical school schooling, but I am happy with the profesion I chose.

8.Sometimes nursing hours are long. How do you handle it?

  • I usually take rests througout the day, but I am used to the long hours so it doesnt really affect me.

9.Why did you choose this hospital to work at?

  • I chose this hospital because I love the work environment and I feel that I can really do well here.

10.How do other co-workers describe you?

  • They usually say I have the best work ethic but I am fun to be around.
1498 views
updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by hlsbookworm
posted by mightymouse
Hola mightymouse and welcome to the forum! Please note that it is mandatory on this site to have proper capitalization and spelling on this site, because there are members who are trying to learn English... Thanks! - hlsbookworm, FEB 1, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

1.What led to your interest in nursing? Por qué tiene usted interés en ser enfermera?

* I have always been the person to take care of wounds my friends may have. I also really enjoy helping people.

Porque siempre he curado a mis amigos cuando se lastimaban y me gusta mucho ayudar a la gente.

2.When you are experiencing a stressful work situation, how do you relax? Cuando experimenta una situación de stress, cómo se relaja?

* I have usually been able to take 10 deep breaths but sometimes I just remove myself from a situation and come back to it later. 

Usualmente hago 10 inspiraciones profundas, pero por lo general me salgo de la situación por unos momentos y vuelvo al rato.

3.How much schooling have you had? ****Ha estudiado?****

* I recently just graduated from college

Si. Me acabo de graduar.

4.What are somethings you have done to show consideration for others? Qué cosas ha hecho que demuestren interés o consideración por los demás?

* I always try to calm children down if they're afraid of shots.

Siempre trato de calmar a los niños que le temen a las inyecciones.

5.What type of colleague do you least like to work with? Con qué clase de colegas le gusta menos trabajar?

* I dont like working with mean or bossy people. 

No me gusta trabajar con personas mezquinas, o mandonas

6.What type of nursing tasks have you found most fufilling? Qué tareas de enfermería le han dado más satisfacciones?

* Working with children. I love kids so anytime I get to work with them it makes my job better. 

Trabajar con los niños. Me encantan, por lo que trabajar con ellos hace que mi trabajo sea el mejor.

7.Why did you decide to become a nurse rather than a doctor? Por qué se decidió usted por ser enfermera y no doctor?

* My parents couldnt afford the medical school schooling, but I am happy with the profesion I chose. 

Mis padres no podían pagarme la escuela de medicina, pero esta profesión me hace muy feliz.

8.Sometimes nursing hours are long. How do you handle it? A veces las horas de trabajo como enfermera son muy largas. Cómo maneja esa situación?

* I usually take rests througout the day, but I am used to the long hours so it doesnt really affect me. 

Generalmente me tomo descansos durante el día, pero estoy acostumbrada a trabajar largas horas, así que no me afecta demasiado.

9.Why did you choose this hospital to work at? Por qué eligió este hospital para trabajar?

* I chose this hospital because I love the work environment and I feel that I can really do well here.

Elegí este hospital porque me gusta el ambiente de trabajo y siento que puedo ser muy útil aquí.

10.How do other co-workers describe you? Cómo la describen sus compañeros de trabajo?

* They usually say I have the best work ethic but I am fun to be around. 

Usualmente resaltan mi ética profesional y dicen que soy una persona muy divertida.

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
0
votes

These are the 5 first:

  1. ¿Pórque usted tiene interés en ocuparse cómo enfermera o niñera?
  2. ¿Cómo se relaja, cuando se siente estresada por alguna situación?
  3. ¿Cuál fue su escolaridad o que ha estudiado?
  4. ¿Qué ha hecho usted como ejemplo de consideración hacia otras personas?
  5. ¿Qué tipo de compañeros de trabajo a usted le molestan o disgustan?
updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

I think someone will help you, but this is a large piece and I doubt it will happen quickly.If I were not at work I would begin it.

If you broke it into smaller pieces, small bites would be more easily swallowed grin

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.