HomeQ&AHow do I translate "reduce, reuse, recycle" into Spanish?

How do I translate "reduce, reuse, recycle" into Spanish?

2
votes

My husband and I need to have this motto in Spanish.

We have a small place in Costa Rica and would like to have an energy savings note to the renters.

We would like to have this motto in Spanish and English for both our English-speaking guests and our Spanish-speaking guests.

Thank you.

15491 views
updated FEB 2, 2012
edited by 0057ed01
posted by martharoy
Welcome to the Forum, martha. Good question; good work! Be sure to come by often. - 0057ed01, FEB 1, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

reducir, reusar, recilar

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by victoriagaresche
reciclar - juluque, FEB 1, 2010
1
vote

reduce, reutiliza, recicla

This is the Tu/informal imperative form

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by nizhoni1
Stuck in some spaces and changed an "i" to an "a" in imperative. Hope you don't mind my toying with your perfect answer. - 0057ed01, FEB 1, 2010
Toy on.No caffeine to fire up my brain yet. - nizhoni1, FEB 1, 2010
Ah, no walk with your beloved dogs yet, either? They'll fire up more than your brain. (I'm about to head off with my 2 golden ones.) - 0057ed01, FEB 1, 2010
0
votes

i think it should be the imperative formal: reduzca, reuse, recicle

updated FEB 2, 2012
posted by jericoag
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.