HomeQ&AA - Z Transportation

A - Z Transportation

3
votes

Here we go......

Category: Transportation / Transportación

I will give the first word that begins with "A", and (today only) the second word beginning with "B" because it means something to special to me. Then you post a word that starts with "C", then "D" and so on. Please put your answer in Spanish, and provide an English translation.

My Word:

el aeropuerto = airport

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!

8773 views
updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
Esperé este lunes para jugar tu juego :) - Fidalgo, FEB 1, 2010

25 Answers

2
votes

nalgatorio=the seat of your pants? a mode of transportation I frequently use

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
jejeje - LaBurra, FEB 1, 2010
1
vote

Zepelín - zeppelin

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
Yay! we made it to Z. Anyone want to start over again? - LaBurra, FEB 1, 2010
1
vote

Does anyone have a "W" or "X"? I haven't been able to find any.

Here's a "Y": el yate = yacht

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

I couln't think of any transport starting with "O", so here is my entry for "P"

Pesero.

According to wikipedia: A pesero is a form of public transport, most commonly seen in Mexico City. Its name derives from the fact that the first incarnations of this form of transport charged a flat fee of one peso per ride (hence the name "pesero" which could be interpreted as "peso collector").

alt text

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by Shrek
posted by Shrek
Wikipedia is close. It's" Pesera." Peseros are the taxi cabs that used to run the length of Paseo de la Reforma in the 60s and 70s. They were 1 peso and shared by passengers - much safer than today's Peseras mugrosas. - 005faa61, FEB 1, 2010
peseras is also fish tank, they really look fish tank with all the poeple thru the glass. - juluque, FEB 1, 2010
I lived in Mexico City from 1979 to 1987; I remember, at least once I rode on one of those peseros, the shared cabs. What I used a lot were the combis. - Shrek, FEB 1, 2010
1
vote

Velero - sailing ship, sailing boat

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

submarino - submarine

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

tren - train

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by gloriadean
1
vote

Ovni Objeto Volador No Identificado

UFO (unidentified flying object)

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by juluque
1
vote

Utilitario small unexpensive car

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by juluque
1
vote

el intermitente delantero = turn signal

updated FEB 1, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
front turn signal - juluque, FEB 1, 2010
1
vote

Portaviones - aircraft carrier

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

Regresemos a la "o"...

omnibús - a type of bus

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

el quitanieve snow plow

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by Arturo987
1
vote

Let's skip "K" and move on:

la limusina = limousine

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

Is it just me or is the letter N very difficult sometimes?

I could only come up with norte - north

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by yogamamaof2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.