HomeQ&AHuésped o invitado

Huésped o invitado

0
votes

Both of these palabras seem to mean guest or visitor. Can they be used interchangeably or is there a specific connotation to one or the other?

3564 views
updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by jacob4408

2 Answers

2
votes

Huesped is like a guest in a hotel. Most of the time you should use invitado. I say this because my friend Maria has told me this when I asked her the same.

Huesped - Guest at hotel or some place that costs money etc... Invitado - Most other uses. People you invite over to your house etc... Cliente - Customers or guests at a restaurant etc...

updated MAR 24, 2011
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
!Muchas gracias por la respueta rapida! - jacob4408, ENE 31, 2010
1
vote

Huésped o invitado best answer ever huesped to define a guest a person who for the most part come to rent your property for a while but therefore pay because of it invitado: it is a person who you invite for free expressly to come over you property vote me

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by hansitobonito
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.