HomeQ&ANew Threads on "Games and Challenges"

New Threads on "Games and Challenges"

18
votes

Hi everybodygrin

Many threads have been opened on this new category and we appreciate your enthusiasm.

However, please read the following before you open a new thread to prevent it from getting deleted.

1) Make a search to see if a game like this already exists. This is very important.

2) You open the thread, you are in charge of your thread!

This goes especially for translation threads. If you are not proficient enough, try to get a native or proficient speaker to correct the thread. But it must be you who does this. A thread that is not corrected is no good for anybody as this is meant to be a learning category.

3) The texts or words etc have to be both in English and in Spanish. This is a learning site for both languages and we have some learners of English on this site, too.

4) Any thread that is not a one-word thread, like the A-Z threads, , need a moderator who corrects the captions, translations etc.

You can find a mod asking per PM any proficient speaker or a native speaker, maybe they have time to help you out. You have to find the mod yourselfwink

Please think of this new category as a learning and practising category, this is meant for practicing Spanish.

32240 views
updated OCT 4, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
corrected spelling - aloshek, ENE 31, 2010
This is much more complete. Just delete my thread. - Nicole-B, ENE 31, 2010
Aloshek, I believe "practising" is acceptable in Europe, although it looks strange to us. - Nicole-B, ENE 31, 2010
Ah, lo siento, estás en lo cierto, Nicole. Lo siento, Heidita - aloshek, ENE 31, 2010
no way!!! I passed a spell check, jeje, i am changing that back, this is like colour or favour...travelling etc. - 00494d19, ENE 31, 2010
Siempre es bueno dejar las cosas en claro... :) - Benz, ENE 31, 2010
As for "practising, colour, favour, travelling?" I'm guessing you're sticking to these quaint, non-international-standard spellings because there are more British members here than from any other country? - 0057ed01, FEB 1, 2010
How do you make a search? - Rey_Mysterio, MAY 20, 2010
Hecho: Click "Answers" in the blue menu and there will be a search box near the top of the page. - Lrtward, JUN 10, 2010
ha ha.. quaint! I "advice" you to reconsider! - rabbitwho, DIC 18, 2011

6 Answers

1
vote

Ok so I have several questions about this! Thank you for being patient with me!

  1. Does the person we ask to be the mod for a Game/challenge have to have a minimum number of rep?

  2. I never see on any threads that "so-and-so" is the mod for this game, so how do we know?

    1. So if later today I wanted to start another "Caption the photo" game, I need to ask someone, "Hey, will you be the mod for this game?" then if they say "yes", are we supposed to post who they are in the game?

Ayudame por favor! Muchas gracias a mis amigos!

alt text

updated NOV 7, 2011
edited by amykay
posted by amykay
I don't know what happened above, but it did say, "1., 2., 3.", not "1., 2., 1." - amykay, JUN 10, 2010
Numbering items on a posting seems to be a challenge. One silly thing that has worked for me is to type in the number as "1.." etc. Somehow, with the extra "." you can control how the sequence of the numbers. - Pajaro44, JUL 3, 2010
1
vote

Does the person we ask to be the mod for a Game/challenge have to have a minimum number of rep?

Well, no, thing is if they have the reputation it means they have been here for a long time, so their Spanish is goodwink

I never see on any threads that "so-and-so" is the mod for this game, so how do we know?

It is not necessary to say, this is moderated by so and so....but you need somebody, I will notice if the thread is not moderatedwink

  1. So if later today I wanted to start another "Caption the photo" game, I need to ask someone, "Hey, will you be the mod for this game?" then if they say "yes", are we supposed to post who they are in the game?

If that is possible so much the better, that will show me right away who is the mod, or the person who is helping. I usually close threads to get this info, but if you do that beforehand, as one should, that is why I posted this in January by the way, the thread will not be closed.

updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Thank you Heidita for answering my questions, I appreciate it! - amykay, JUN 11, 2010
1
vote

A timely notice.It has been a little out of control lately.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Niz, this was posted in January;) - 00494d19, JUN 10, 2010
1
vote

Hola Todos,

I am combining my thoughts with Heidi's since it doesn't make sense to have two posts open on the topic. Plus, hers is better!!

In the past week we have been given the gift of a shiny new category called "Games and Challenges". For quite awhile, there have been so many creative posts which have helped us to improve our knowledge of the Spanish language. That is partly the reason this category was created.

Now, I am starting this thread as a way to continue encouraging each other, but especially the newcomers, to make sure that all games and challenges include an aspect that will help us practice Spanish.

I think it would be great if each of us keeps on the look out for these "runaway threads". If you notice a new game or challenge that doesn't fit in with this standard, please gently remind the poster of our goals here. More importantly, don't participate.

I just want to make sure we don't allow any damage to occur to our "new baby", especially so soon. I appreciate your support, comments, etc.

Muchas gracias,

Nicole

updated JUN 10, 2010
edited by 0057ed01
posted by Nicole-B
You got so carried away, Nicole, that you typed "her's is" which means "her is is." Took away that extra apostrophe and saved it for you. I'm sure you'll find another use for it later. :) - 0057ed01, FEB 1, 2010
1
vote

Pleease read this before posting, suggestions appreciated.

updated JUN 10, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

What about if it seems like no-one is moderating a thread because of the time difference and the mod is sleeping but will be back presently and will then try to whip through the whole lot? lol smile

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
If no one moderating then Hedita will close the thread. - jeezzle, JUL 3, 2010
As long as you show up at some point it's fine. It's even better when you participate in the thread. - --Mariana--, JUL 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.