HomeQ&AAsking politely

Asking politely

1
vote

In English, "I would like" is a more polite way to ask, than to say "I want". What is the polite way to ask for something in Spanish?

10007 views
updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by drcharlie
Quiero Querri'a - pepitogrillo, ENE 31, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

You would use the word "quisiera" (imperfect subjunctive) or "me qustaría" (conditional) for a polite version of "I would like...."

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Same in Spanish. You use conditional and tha's it

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
I know "Quiero", what would be the conditional form? - drcharlie, ENE 31, 2010
For quiero is Querri'a - pepitogrillo, ENE 31, 2010
0
votes

"Me gustaría...."

o

"Por favor, quisiera..."

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.