HomeQ&APresentarse

Presentarse

1
vote

!Hola!

Could you please write me a formula to be presented in a formal way and another to present an informal way.


Podría usted por favor me escriba una fórmula que se presentará de manera formal y otro para presentar de una manera informal.

Thank you!

Gracias!

2250 views
updated FEB 2, 2010
posted by neska
'a formula to be presented in a formal way' Do you mean to introduce yourself to someone? Or for someone to introduce you to another? - chaparrito, ENE 31, 2010
I mean to introduce for example my employer to my friends. - neska, ENE 31, 2010
Hey neska! I just wanted to point out there was an error in my answer. Samdie noted that I typed "Esto" instead of "Este". And of course it would be "Esta" if your boss was a woman. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 2, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

I mean to introduce for example my employer to my friends.

Formal:

Yo quisiera presentarle a usted mi patrono/a (or 'patrón', 'jefe', etc.), Señor(a) _ _ _.

I would like to introduce you to my boss, Mr./Mrs. _ _ _.

Informal:

Este/a es mi patrono/a (or 'patrón', 'jefe', etc.) Señor(a) _ _ _.

This is my boss, Mr./Mrs. _ _ _.

smile

updated FEB 2, 2010
edited by chaparrito
posted by chaparrito
thank you! - neska, ENE 31, 2010
Este es mi ... - samdie, ENE 31, 2010
Gracias, samdie. :-) - chaparrito, FEB 2, 2010
0
votes

Could you be asking a question about Tu/usted?

updated FEB 1, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.