HomeQ&ADouble Checking translation... Esp. for Poetic Value

Double Checking translation... Esp. for Poetic Value

0
votes

"Her lover has left, or more likely, has never come. She is warm, and the world is cold, and slowly, ever so slowly, she will become chilled, and become one with the world."

Ya tengo:

"Su amante se fue, o más probable, nunca ha venido. Ella está calentita, y el mundo está frio, y lentimiento, más lento que nunca, se queda fría, y se queda uno con el mundo"

bueno, supongo que hay un montón de correciones...

ya gracias!

1734 views
updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by redsoxnia
Edited: changed the category - Issabela, ENE 31, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

graciasss, me suena muchooo mejor. de verdad, estaba un poquito borracha cuando lo escribí. pero ya no importa. smile

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by redsoxnia
0
votes

"Her lover has left, or more likely, has never come.

She is warm, and the world is cold,

and slowly, ever so slowly,

she will become chilled,

and become one

with the world."

El la dejo-tal vez nunca vino

Ella es buena-el mundo malo

pero, poco a poco

ella sera cruel como todos

ella sera cruel como el

Morale of the story, never ask a drunken poet to traslate for you.

Disclaimer, I am not claiming to be a poet, 'am not cliaming to be a drunk 'am not claiming to be a drunken poet.

updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
0
votes

"Her lover has left, or more likely, has never come. She is warm, and the world is cold, and slowly, ever so slowly, she will become chilled, and become one with the world."

"Su amado se ha ido, o tal vez, nunca ha venido. Ella es cálida, y el mundo es gélido, y pausado, siempre tan pausado, que ella se endurecerá y será una sola cosa con el mundo.

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by Benz
0
votes

Yes, it is true that we have to adapt to society.

But, it is not true that we have to adopt society's ills.

We have choices, we can be positive or we can be negative.

A great philosopher once said, (something like this) go into the lions den like a lamb. and come out like a lamb. (I think he was from Guatemala)

So, that is the chalenge.

Waht is going to be our contribution?

updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by 00769608
posted by 00769608
0
votes

I would say:

"Su amante le ha dejado, o lo más probable, nunca vino. Ella es cálida, y el mundo frío, y lento, siempre tan lento, ella se enfriará y llegará a ser una con el mundo."

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.