drop-off box

0
votes

I understand the meaning but I'm not sure we have anything similar in LatAm. My atempt would be: una bandeja/urna/caja para dejar X cosa. Context: Tips to conduct a successful customer satisfaction survey. One of the tips is:You can also use a drop-off box for participants to drop their forms. Thanks for your help! LOL

1599 views
updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by MeMe_82

2 Answers

1
vote

Drop-off box, it can be used for almost anything. It is a box with a lid that can be locked and has a slot cut in it for dropping in the forms. Although, it can probably be used to describe almost any sort of secure container with a slot for putting in paper forms or small packages.

Suggestion box = a drop-off box used to accept suggestions

But, in this case, they are not putting in suggestions so I don't recommend that you use the word sugerencias...if buzón describes the type of box (lockable lid with a slot), then perhaps buzón by itself is fine...Por favor, dejan los impresos de encuesta en el buzón. Espero que mi español no sea demasiado horrible downer

updated ENE 31, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
1
vote

Me suena a "buzón de sugerencias".

updated ENE 31, 2010
posted by pepitogrillo
Sí, también lo he visto como "Caja de depósito", pero me gusta más tu sugerencia.